South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The authority may contract with the Division of Human Resources Management of the State Budget and Control Board to establish a comprehensive human resource management program. Except for the provisions of Subarticle 3, Article 21, Chapter 35 of Title 11, the The provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 11 do not apply to the authority in the employment of consultants and other providers of service, but consultants and other providers of services are subject to the authority's procurement procedures or regulations as approved by the State Budget and Control Board;".

SECTION 6. Section 41-43-90(E) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 404 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(E) Notwithstanding any provision of law or regulation to the contrary, and in accordance with its own procurement procedures and regulations as approved by the Budget and Control Board, which must, at a minimum, incorporate the provisions of Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive, acquire, purchase, hold, use, improve, manage, lease, mortgage, pledge, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest in any property, or revenues of the authority, including as security for notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations of the authority. Except for the provisions of Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive, in In exercising the powers authorized in this chapter the authority is exempt from Title 11, Chapter 35. The authority has no power to pledge the credit and the taxing power of the State or any of its political subdivisions."

SECTION 7. Section 12-27-1320 and Article 21 of Chapter 35, Title 11 of the 1976 Code are repealed.