Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under seventeen eighteen years of age to wear a safety belt or other child restraint system.
(B) When the occupant of a motor vehicle under the age of eighteen is not wearing a safety belt or other child restraint system, the driver of the motor vehicle is guilty of the offense of failure to secure a safety belt on a minor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than twenty-five dollars. If applicable, the fine may be waived pursuant to Sections 56-5-6430 and 56-5-6450."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6530. The provisions of this article do not apply to:
(1) a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;
(2) medical or rescue personnel attending to injured or sick individuals in an emergency vehicle when operating in an emergency situation as well as and the injured or sick individuals;
(3) school, church, or day care buses;
(4) public transportation vehicles except taxis;
(5) occupants of vehicles in parades;
(6) United States mail carriers;
(7) an occupant for which no safety belt is available because all belts are being used by other occupants;
(8) a driver or occupant frequently stopping or leaving a motor vehicle for pick up or delivery purposes;
(9) occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle who are eighteen years of age and older unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to the lap belt;