South Carolina General Assembly
[…] THE UNDERSIGNED HEREBY WAIVES AND RELINQUISHES THE STATUTORY APPRAISAL RIGHTS WHICH MEANS THE HIGH BID AT THE JUDICIAL FORECLOSURE SALE WILL BE APPLIED TO THE DEBT REGARDLESS OF ANY APPRAISED VALUE OF THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY.'

This waiver may be in any document relating to the transaction; however, the required language must be on a page containing the signature of the person making the waiver and the capitalized sentence must be underlined, in capital letters, or disclosed in another prominent manner."

Persons to perform appraisal

SECTION 6. Section 29-3-700 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-3-700. Upon the filing of such petition and deposit with the clerk of a sufficient sum to pay the costs of the subsequent proceedings he shall issue an order that the property be appraised at its true value as of the date of sale by three disinterested individuals who must be state-certified general real estate appraisers as defined in Section 40-60-20(20), state- certified residential real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20(21), or state-licensed real estate appraisers as defined by Section 40-60-20(22), who shall not be parties to the action or connected in business with or related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to any such party."

Time effective

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Became law without the signature of the Governor -- 6/20/96.