South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Thereafter, a registrant shall pay an annual renewal fee of five hundred dollars. A registrant shall pay an initial fee of one hundred fifty dollars and, thereafter, a renewal fee of one hundred fifty dollars for each satellite location. The broker shall notify the department in writing ten days before opening a new, official branch or satellite location. No initial fee is required when the registrant notifies the department of a change in address for an official branch or satellite location."

Waiver of appraisal rights; etc.

SECTION 5. Section 29-3-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-3-680. (A) In any real estate foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment is taken or asked, whether he has theretofore appeared in the action or not, may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply by verified petition to the clerk of court in which the decree or order of sale was taken for an order of appraisal.

(B) Except in any real estate foreclosure proceeding relating to a dwelling place, as defined in Section 12-37-250, or to a consumer credit transaction, as defined in Section 37-1-301(11), a defendant against whom a personal judgment may be taken on a real estate secured transaction may waive the appraisal rights as provided by this section if the debtors, makers, borrowers, and/or guarantors are notified in writing before the transaction that a waiver of appraisal rights will be required and upon signing a statement during the transaction similar to the following:

`The laws of South Carolina provide that in any real estate foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment is taken or asked may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply to the court for an order of appraisal. The statutory appraisal value as approved by the court would be substituted for the high bid and may decrease the amount of any deficiency owing in connection with the transaction.