South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All delinquent notices shall specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return receipt of the `certified mail' notice is equivalent to `levying by distress'."

Bids

SECTION 27. Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 90 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-55. The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the forfeited land commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. If the forfeited land commission determines real property on which delinquent taxes are due may be contaminated, the commission must annually notify the delinquent tax collector in writing before ordering a tax sale. A bid is not required on behalf of the forfeited land commission on this property. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the amount of taxes, penalties, and costs for the year in which the property was sold must first be applied to the taxes becoming due during the redemption period."

Reassessment

SECTION 28. Section 12-60-2510(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read: