South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.

Penalties

SECTION 4. Section 12-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-31-60. Penalties and interest provided under the International Fuel Tax Agreement apply to all reports filed with the State as a result of the International Fuel Tax Agreement. These penalties are in lieu of the penalties imposed under Section 12-54-40(b)(1), (b)(2)(a), or (b)(2)(6) and the interest imposed under Section 12-54-25."

Retail sale

SECTION 5. Section 12-36-110(1)(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f) (Reserved);"

Wholesale sale

SECTION 6. Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended by adding:

"(5) food or drink products to licensed retail merchants for use as ingredients in preparing ready-to-eat food or drink sold at retail. These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However, items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes, gas, or electricity are subject to tax."

Casual excise tax

SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1710(B)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle dealer for the purpose of resale;"

Sales tax cap