South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However, items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes, gas, or electricity are subject to tax."

Casual excise tax

SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1710(B)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle dealer for the purpose of resale;"

Sales tax cap

SECTION 8. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."

Sales tax exemptions

SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2120(28)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: