South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Innocent spouse

SECTION 12. Section 12-54-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 349 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-35. A. Section 6013(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40, applies in the determination of the liabilities of a spouse, except as follows:

(1) a `substantial understatement' is any understatement regardless of amount; and

(2) there is no requirement that the liability for tax exceed a specified percentage of the spouse's income."

B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.

Penalties

SECTION 13. Section 12-54-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 168 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-54-50. When the bank on which an uncertified check or electronic payment tendered to the department in payment of an obligation due to the department refuses payment of the check or electronic payment on account of insufficient funds of the drawer in the bank and the check or electronic payment is returned to the department, a penalty of fifteen dollars must be imposed. This penalty is in addition to and separate from any other penalty that may be imposed by the department. This section applies to all taxes or license fees levied or assessed by the department."

Name revised

SECTION 14. Section 12-54-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 188 of 1989, is further amended to read: