South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the forfeited land commission determines real property on which delinquent taxes are due may be contaminated, the commission must annually notify the delinquent tax collector in writing before ordering a tax sale. A bid is not required on behalf of the forfeited land commission on this property. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the amount of taxes, penalties, and costs for the year in which the property was sold must first be applied to the taxes becoming due during the redemption period."

Reassessment

SECTION 28. Section 12-60-2510(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(1) In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, (a) whenever the assessor increases the fair market or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or (b) whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, on or before July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon thereafter as practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a county equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by February first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by February first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

(a) the fair market value;

(b) the special use value, if applicable;