South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(5) Reserved"

D. Section 12-21-4030(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 382, is amended to read:

"(A) A promoter or organization may not impose a charge, other than as provided in subsection (B), on a player of more than the face value of each card sold to play bingo."

E. Subsection A of this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining subsections take effect October 1, 1997.

Gross proceeds

SECTION 36. A. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( ) fees imposed on the sale of motor oil, new tires, lead-acid batteries, and white goods pursuant to Article 1, Chapter 96 of Title 44, including the refundable deposit when a lead-acid battery core is not returned to a retailer."

B. This section takes effect July 1, 1996.

Time effective

SECTION 37. Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 19th day of June, 1996.