South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This exemption also applies to purchases or tangible personal property used to fabricate, assemble, construct, or modify personal or real property when title and possession of the property fabricated, assembled, constructed, or modified is transferred to the federal government as required by a written contract necessitating the purchase;"

Real estate sales

SECTION 11. Section 12-39-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-39-260. (A) Each county auditor shall keep a record of all sales or conveyances of real property made in the county, in which he shall enter, in columns, the names of the purchaser and seller, the quantity of land conveyed and the location and price of such land, and from such record he shall correct the county duplicates annually. For the purpose of carrying out this provision, the clerk of courts or register of mesne conveyances of each county shall have the endorsement of the county auditor on each deed of conveyance for real property that the conveyance has been entered in his office before such deed can be placed on record in the recording office, and the county auditor shall be entitled to a fee of twenty-five cents, for his own use, for making such entry and endorsement.

(B) The Department of Revenue and Taxation may approve other means and methods of processing and accounting for the accurate and timely recording of sales, transfers, and other conveyances of real property."

Innocent spouse

SECTION 12. Section 12-54-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 349 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 12-54-35. A. Section 6013(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40, applies in the determination of the liabilities of a spouse, except as follows: