South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purposes of this item, twenty percent of the cost of any piece of machinery and equipment placed in service in a greige mill qualifies as internal air and noise pollution control property and is exempt from property taxes. `Greige mill' means all textile processes from opening through fabric formation before dyeing and finishing;"

B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property for tax years beginning after 1993.

Tax returns

SECTION 33. Section 12-54-250(D) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D) The department may prescribe alternative means other than paper to file returns and reporting documents necessary for the administration of this section.

(E) Payment by immediately available funds and filing of the return are considered simultaneous acts with respect to penalties and interest for failure to file and failure to pay. Penalties and interest must be calculated based on the later of the return postmark date or payment date."

Bingo