South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These requests do not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year."

Liability for tax

SECTION 21. Section 12-37-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-610. Every person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real estate which he owns or may have the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee."

Value

SECTION 22. A. The first paragraph immediately preceding the Schedule of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used. The fair market value for vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft must be based on values derived from a nationally recognized publication of vehicle valuations, except that the value may not exceed ninety-five percent of the prior year's value. However, acreage allotments or marketing quota allotments for a commodity established under a program of the United States Department of Agriculture is classified as incorporeal hereditaments and the market value of real property to which they are attached may not include the value, if any, of the acreage allotment or marketing quota. Fair market value of manufacturer's machinery and equipment used in the conduct of the manufacturing business, excluding vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft required to be registered or licensed by a state or federal agency, must be determined by reducing the original cost by an annual allowance for depreciation as stated in the following schedule."

B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1996.

Reassessment

SECTION 23. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 119(C), Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read: