South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) the taxpayer retains the microfilm copies as long as the contents may become material in the administration of any law administered by the department;

(2) the taxpayer provides appropriate facilities for preservation of the films and for the ready inspection and location of the particular records, including a projector for viewing the records if inspection is necessary; and

(3) the taxpayer is ready to make transcripts of the information contained on the microfilm."

Repeal

SECTION 16. Section 12-6-5040 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Property tax exemptions

SECTION 17. Section 12-37-220(B)(26), (29), and (38) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(26) Two personal motor vehicles owned or leased by recipients of the Medal of Honor.

(29) Two personal motor vehicles or trucks, not exceeding three-quarter ton, owned or leased by and licensed and registered in the name of any member or former member of the armed forces who was a prisoner of war (POW) in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict and who is a legal resident of this State. This exemption also extends to the surviving spouse of a qualified former POW for the lifetime or until the remarriage of the surviving spouse.

(38) Watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars."

Watercraft trailers exempt

SECTION 18. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) watercraft trailers."

Refunds