South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) if an individual is unable to make a return or payment, including an estimated tax payment, it must be made by an authorized agent, a guardian, or other person charged with the conduct of the business of the taxpayer.

(B) The department may authorize taxpayers to sign returns by other means, including electronically."

B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.

Bond

SECTION 2. Section 12-4-310(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 168 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(7) require those of its officers, agents, and employees it designates to give bond for the honest performance of their duties in the sum and with the sureties it determines; and all premiums on the bonds must be paid by the commission;"

Innocent spouse

SECTION 3. A. Section 12-6-50(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(14) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910."