South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The department may authorize taxpayers to sign returns by other means, including electronically."

B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.

Bond

SECTION 2. Section 12-4-310(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 168 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(7) require those of its officers, agents, and employees it designates to give bond for the honest performance of their duties in the sum and with the sureties it determines; and all premiums on the bonds must be paid by the commission;"

Innocent spouse

SECTION 3. A. Section 12-6-50(14) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(14) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910."

B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after 1995.

Penalties

SECTION 4. Section 12-31-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is amended to read: