South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( ) Bingo prizes and winnings as allowed under the game of bingo provided in Article 24, Chapter 21 of this title."

B. Article 24, Chapter 21, Title 12 of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 382, is amended by adding:

"Section 12-21-3955. If a nonprofit organization intending to operate a Class AA or B license does not contract with an outside promoter, the organization shall designate a member as the promoter."

C. Section 12-21-4000(5) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 382, is amended to read:

"(5) Reserved"

D. Section 12-21-4030(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 1996 bearing ratification number 382, is amended to read:

"(A) A promoter or organization may not impose a charge, other than as provided in subsection (B), on a player of more than the face value of each card sold to play bingo."

E. Subsection A of this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining subsections take effect October 1, 1997.

Gross proceeds