South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(f) (Reserved);"

Wholesale sale

SECTION 6. Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended by adding:

"(5) food or drink products to licensed retail merchants for use as ingredients in preparing ready-to-eat food or drink sold at retail. These products include cooking oil used as an ingredient. However, items used or consumed by licensed retail merchants to prepare ready-to-eat food or drink, such as hickory chips, barbecue briquettes, gas, or electricity are subject to tax."

Casual excise tax

SECTION 7. Section 12-36-1710(B)(1)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d) transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle dealer for the purpose of resale;"

Sales tax cap

SECTION 8. The second paragraph of Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars.