South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This penalty is in addition to and separate from any other penalty that may be imposed by the department. This section applies to all taxes or license fees levied or assessed by the department."

Name revised

SECTION 14. Section 12-54-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 188 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(A) When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may revoke one or more licenses held by the taxpayer within ten days of notification in writing of the taxpayer's failure to comply. The notification may be served by certified mail or personally."

Records

SECTION 15. Section 12-54-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read: