(A365, R405, S776)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Witnesses; proceedings included; selection of interpreters; proceedings for confinement to an institution; definitions
SECTION 1. Section 15-27-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-27-15. (A) Whenever a deaf person is a party or witness to any legal proceeding including, but not limited to, a civil or criminal proceeding, a family court proceeding, an action involving a traffic violation, or other criminal matter heard in magistrate's court, or is confined to an institution, the court shall appoint as many qualified interpreters or deaf relay interpreters as needed and are approved by the South Carolina Association of the Deaf. The interpreter must be approved by the deaf person and either the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and the South Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf or the National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf to interpret the proceedings to and the testimony of the deaf person, unless the deaf person waives having a qualified interpreter, elects to use another individual of his own selection as his interpreter, or the judge finds that it is not necessary for the fulfillment of justice. If a person elects to use an interpreter other than a qualified interpreter provided for in this section, the court must first make a determination that this action is in the best interest of the individual and is in the best interests of justice. The court shall determine a reasonable fee for interpreting services which must be paid out of the general fund of the State from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for this purpose by the General Assembly.
(B) For purposes of this section:
(1) `Qualified interpreter' means a person eighteen years of age or older who has been certified by the South Carolina Association of the Deaf Interpreter Assessment Program (SCAD-IAP Level IV or V) or the National Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf and who has received approval from the South Carolina Association of the Deaf and who is not a family member of the deaf person.
(2) `Deaf person' means a person who cannot use his hearing for communication purposes.