South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-25, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE MANDATORY RETIREMENT AGE FOR MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO PERMIT A RETIRED MAGISTRATE TO BE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COUNTY WHEREIN HE LAST SERVED, TO SERVE AS A SPECIAL MAGISTRATE IN THE COUNTY FOR THE PURPOSE OF TEMPORARILY REPLACING AN EXISTING MAGISTRATE WHO IS UNABLE PRESENTLY TO FULFILL HIS DUTIES DUE TO ILLNESS, INJURY, OR OTHER SIMILAR REASONS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-1-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 183 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-25. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-1-1530 or Section 1-13-80(h)(8), (10), or (12), it shall be is mandatory for a magistrate to retire not later than the end of the fiscal year in which he reaches his seventy-second birthday. Any magistrate serving in office on the effective date of this section who has attained the age of seventy-two years prior to July 1, 1993, may continue to serve until June 30, 1994.