Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION . Section 23-28-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-28-80. Any reserve who has been in active status for at least two years who desires to become a full-time law enforcement officer may, upon application of his chief to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council and upon and completion of other existing requirements, be accepted at the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy for such additional hours of training as deemed necessary by the director of the academy."

SECTION . The first sentence of Section 23-28-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Any currently certified full-time law enforcement officer who leaves his position under honorable conditions may, within twelve months, at the request of his chief and with the concurrence of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council Department of Public Safety, be issued a registration card identifying him as a member of the reserve."


Printed Page 3534 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

SECTION . Section 23-31-140(A) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read: