Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and Taxation Department of Public Safety shall furnish to the agent an affidavit either stating that the necessary driver's license has been delivered to it or certifying that a policy of insurance or security described in item (2) of this section is in effect."

SECTION . Section 38-77-1120(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) `Authorized agency' means:

(1) the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Public Safety, the sheriff's department of any county of this State, and any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of another state of the United States;

(2) the Attorney General of this State, any circuit solicitor of this State, any prosecuting attorney for a county, circuit, or district of another state or of the United States;

(3) the South Carolina Department of Insurance, the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Revenue and Taxation, and the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs of the Attorney General's Office; and

(4) the United States Department of Justice and its Federal Bureau of Investigation."

SECTION . Section 43-5-620(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


| Printed Page 3520, May 14 | Printed Page 3540, May 14 |

Page Finder Index