Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 3544 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

of at least ten days to the licensee, require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion of such examination the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license or may issue a license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The license of any person may be suspended or revoked if they refuse or neglect to submit to such an examination."

SECTION . Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-280. The Department of Public Safety department shall forthwith revoke or suspend the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of any offense for which revocation or suspension is required by law.

The Department of Public Safety department shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of any person upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person for:

(1) Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; or

(2) Any felony under the laws of this State in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.

The Department of Public Safety shall also revoke or suspend a driver's license for any other cause as may be required by other laws of this State."

SECTION . Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: