Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION . Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Public Safety department shall forthwith revoke for a period of six months the license of any person upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction of any such person who has been


Printed Page 3545 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

found guilty of operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation of Section 58-23-1210."

SECTION . Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the Department of Public Safety department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that licensee:

(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or

(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation."

SECTION . Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: