Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The giving of notice by mail is complete ten days after the deposit of the notice. A certificate by the deputy director of the motor vehicle records division of the Department of Public Safety director of the department or his designee that the notice has been sent as required in this section is presumptive proof that the requirements as to notice of suspension have been met even if the notice has not been received by the addressee."

SECTION . Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-365. Any person who forfeits bail posted for, is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general session, municipal, or magistrate's court to an offense which as part of the punishment to be imposed requires that his driver's license be revoked or suspended shall surrender immediately or cause to be surrendered his driver's license to the clerk of court or magistrate upon the verdict or plea. The defendant must be notified at the time of arrest of his obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if convicted, to the court or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he fails to produce his license after conviction, he may be fined in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to surrender his license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after conviction, he must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.


Printed Page 3547 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

The Department of Public Safety department may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate the driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with the driver's license, the clerks and magistrates shall give the Department of Public Safety department's agents tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, as necessary for the Department of Public Safety department to process the revocation or suspension of the licenses. If the Department of Public Safety department does not collect the license and ticket immediately, the magistrate or clerk shall forward the license, ticket, and other documentation to the Department of Public Safety department within five days after receipt. Any clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's license and ticket as required is liable to indictment and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.

The Department of Public Safety department shall notify the defendant of the suspension or revocation.