Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] For purposes of this section, when a licensee is applying for a replacement license, the department must accept an affidavit as evidence that the licensee has established the existence and validity of his Social Security number at the time of the original license application. The driver's license number of a person may be his Social Security number.

This section does not prevent issuance of a driver's license or identification card to a foreign exchange student participating in a valid foreign exchange program."

SECTION . Section 56-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-130. The Department department shall examine every applicant for a driver's license, except as otherwise provided in this article. The examination shall include a test of the applicant's eyesight, his ability to read and understand highway signs regulating, warning and directing traffic and his knowledge of the traffic laws of this State and shall include an actual demonstration of ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of the type motor vehicle, including motorcycles, for which a license is sought. The Department department may require such further physical and mental examination as it deems necessary to determine the applicant's fitness to operate a motor vehicle upon the highways, such further examination to be at the applicant's expense. The Department department shall make provisions for giving an examination in the county where the applicant resides. The Department department shall charge a fee of two dollars an appropriate fee for each complete examination or reexamination required in this article.

No persons, except those exempted under Section 56-1-30 and Section 56-1-60 or those holding beginner's permits under Section 56-1-50, shall operate any classification of motor vehicle without first being examined and duly licensed by the driver examiner as a qualified driver of that classification of motor vehicle.


Printed Page 3543 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor vehicles, three-wheel vehicles, or combinations of vehicles which do not exceed twenty-four twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight; provided, that the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category. A basic driver's license also authorizes the licensee to operate farm trucks provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690 which are used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising.