Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Any person wilfully failing to return his license as required by this section may, on conviction thereof, be fined one hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days."

SECTION . Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-360. When notice is required concerning a person's driver's license the notice must be given by the Department of Public Safety department by depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid addressed to the person at the address contained in the driver's license records of the department. The giving of notice by mail is complete ten days after the deposit of the notice. A certificate by the deputy director of the motor vehicle records division of the Department of Public Safety director of the department or his designee that the notice has been sent as required in this section is presumptive proof that the requirements as to notice of suspension have been met even if the notice has not been received by the addressee."

SECTION . Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: