Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION . Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the Department of Public Safety department may suspend or revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that licensee:

(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or

(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or revocation."

SECTION . Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article shall be subject to suspension or revocation by the Department of Public Safety department in like manner and for like cause as a driver's license issued under the laws of this State may be suspended or revoked."

SECTION . Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: