Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this State, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter title;"

SECTION . The second and third paragraphs of Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Whenever an application is received from a person previously licensed or permitted in another state, the Department of Revenue and Taxation in conjunction with the Department of Public Safety, shall may request a copy of the applicant's record from the other state. When received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this State with the same effect as though entered on the operator's record in this State in the original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's license or permit for the first time in South Carolina and every person who renews his driver's license or permit in South Carolina must be furnished a written request form for completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.

The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department that neither he, nor a resident relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be returned completed and delivered to the department within thirty days from the date at the time the license or permit is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed driver's license or permit until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the department."

SECTION . Section 56-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: