Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION . Chapter 1, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-1-141. The department shall accept a passing grade from a qualified driver's education program from a secondary public or private school as certification that the written and driving portion of the permit and license process have met department standards. The provisions of this section do not supersede the provisions of this title relating to who may receive a permit or driver's license in this State."

SECTION . The first paragraph of Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Every license expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. Every license is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the payment of the required fee. The department shall require a vision test of the applicant. The vision examination may be waived upon the submission of a certificate from a person authorized by law to examine eyes. The department may renew a driver's license of a resident by mail upon payment of the required fee, if the renewal is a digitized license."

SECTION . Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: