Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "Every license expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. Every license is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the payment of the required fee. The department shall require a vision test of the applicant. The vision examination may be waived upon the submission of a certificate from a person authorized by law to examine eyes. The department may renew a driver's license of a resident by mail upon payment of the required fee, if the renewal is a digitized license."

SECTION . Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-270. The Department of Revenue and Taxation, department having good cause to believe that a person holding a South Carolina driver's license is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed because of physical or mental disability may, upon written notice


Printed Page 3544 . . . . . Tuesday, May 14, 1996

of at least ten days to the licensee, require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion of such examination the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license or may issue a license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The license of any person may be suspended or revoked if they refuse or neglect to submit to such an examination."

SECTION . Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: