Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The review may be held by a duly authorized agent of the Department of Public Safety department. Upon the review, the department shall either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or revocation or, good cause appearing therefor, may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the license."

SECTION . Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-380. The Department of Public Safety department shall not suspend a driver's license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for a period of more than one year, except as otherwise permitted or authorized by law.

Any person whose license or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have such license or privilege renewed or restored unless the revocation was for a cause which has been removed, except that after the expiration of at least one year from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the department or the Department of Public Safety, or as may otherwise be provided for by law, such person may make application for a new license as provided by law, but the department shall not then issue a new license unless and until it is satisfied, after investigation of the character, habits and driving ability of such person, that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways."

SECTION . Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: