South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-30 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DESIGNATION OF PLACES OF CONFINEMENT FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF OFFENSES AGAINST THE STATE, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS TO DESIGNATE AS THE CONVICTED PERSON'S PLACE OF CONFINEMENT THE INSTITUTION OR FACILITY CLOSEST TO THE CONVICTED PERSON'S HOME UNLESS THE CLOSEST FACILITY OR INSTITUTION IS NOT SUITABLE OR APPROPRIATE FOR CONFINEMENT OF THE PERSON FOR SECURITY REASONS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-30. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24-3-10 or another provision of law, a person convicted of an offense against the State must be in the custody of the Department of Corrections of the State, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. The department may designate as a place of confinement an available, a suitable, and an appropriate institution or facility including, but not limited to, a county jail or work camp whether maintained by the Department of Corrections, or otherwise. However, the consent of the officials in charge of the county institutions so designated must be obtained first. If imprisonment for three months or less is ordered by the court as the punishment, all persons so convicted must be placed in the custody, supervision, and control of the appropriate officials of the county in which the sentence was pronounced, if the county has facilities suitable for confinement. A county or municipality, through mutual agreement or contract, may arrange with another county or municipality or a local regional correctional facility for the detention of its prisoners. The Department of Corrections must be notified by the county officials concerned not less than six months before the closing of a county prison facility which would result in the transfer of the prisoners of the county facility to facilities of the department.

(B) The department may consider proximity to the home of a person convicted of an offense against the State in designating the place of his confinement if this placement does not jeopardize security as determined by the department. Proximity to a convicted person's home does not have precedence over departmental criteria for institutional assignment.