South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) 'Waste tire disposal facility' means a permitted facility where processed waste tires are placed on the land in a manner which constitutes disposal.

(c) 'Waste tire processing facility' means a permitted facility where equipment is used to cut, shred, burn for volume reduction, or to otherwise alter whole waste tires. The term includes mobile waste tire processing equipment.

(d) 'Waste tire recycling facility' means a permitted facility where waste tires are used as a fuel source, or returned to use in the form of products or raw materials."

SECTION 2. Section 44-96-170(D) through (P) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991 and some of which subsections were amended by Sections 1155 and 1156 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(D) Each county will be is required by the department to participate in ongoing waste tire clean-up enforcement efforts, and no later than twelve months after promulgation of regulations by the department, establish approved waste tire accumulation sites, designate waste tire processing, recycling, and disposal methods to be used, and begin disposal operations in compliance with the applicable regulations. Counties may contract with other counties and with private firms to implement the provisions of this chapter. The department shall administer waste tire disposal management plans for those counties which do not submit proposals.

(E) Counties are prohibited from imposing an additional disposal fee on waste tires generated within the county. However, a county may impose an additional disposal fee on waste tires, heavy equipment tires, and oversized tires that have a greater diameter than the largest tire with a Department of Transportation number. A disposal fee may be charged on waste tires generated outside of South Carolina. Counties may require fleets to provide documentation for proof of purchase on in-state tires. For tires not included in documentation, an additional tipping fee may be charged. Counties may charge a tipping fee of up to one dollar and fifty cents for each waste tire manufactured or up to one hundred fifty dollars a ton for waste tires generated in this State for which no fee has been paid otherwise.

(F) Counties may charge a tipping fee of up to one dollar and fifty cents for each waste tire manufactured in this State or up to one hundred fifty dollars per ton for waste tires manufactured in this State for which no fee has been paid otherwise.

(F)(G) Not later than six months after the department promulgates regulations, no a person, except as provided, shall not knowingly deposit whole waste tires in a landfill as a method of ultimate disposal.

(G)(H) Eighteen months after this chapter is effective, no a person shall not: