South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4856.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION   _______.   Section 2-19-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B)   The privilege of the floor in either house of the General Assembly may not be granted to a former member any candidate during the time his application is pending before the commission and during the time his nomination by the commission for election to a particular judicial office is pending in the General Assembly."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.