South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, this provision shall not shorten any other tolling period of the statute of limitations which may exist for the crime victim."
SECTION   3.   Section 16-3-1560, as last amended by Act 141 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1560.   (A)   The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of post-conviction proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings. This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings.
(B)   The Attorney General, upon receiving notice of appeal or other post-conviction action by an offender convicted of or adjudicated guilty for committing an offense involving one or more victims, must request from the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, the victim's personal information.
(C)   The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, upon receipt of request for the victim's personal information from the Attorney General in an appeal or post-conviction proceeding, must supply the requested information within a reasonable period of time.
(D)   The Attorney General must confer with victims regarding the defendant's appeal and other post-conviction proceedings, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44.
(E)   The Attorney General must keep each victim reasonably informed of the status and progress of the appeal or other post-conviction proceedings, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, until their resolution.
(F)   The Attorney General reasonably must attempt to notify a victim of all post-conviction proceedings, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the victim's right to attend.