South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to exercise his rights pertaining to post-conviction proceedings."
SECTION   4.   Chapter 3 of Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 24-3-85.   The director of the prison system shall admit and detain in the Department of Corrections for safekeeping a person transferred to his custody pursuant to an interagency agreement authorized pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 44."
SECTION   5.   Section 44-22-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(11)   'Patient' means an individual undergoing treatment in the department; however, the term does not include a person committed to the department pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 44."