South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) aids, counsels, or procures the burning of a building or structure other than those specified in subsections (A) or (B), a railway car, a ship, boat, or other watercraft, an aircraft, an automobile or other motor vehicle, or personal property with intent to destroy or damage by explosion or fire;

whether the property of himself or another, is guilty of arson in the third degree and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one and not more than ten years."

Misdemeanor arson

SECTION 2. Section 16-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-140. It is unlawful for a person to (a) wilfully and maliciously set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or (b) aid, counsel, or procure the burning of any:

(1) barracks, cock, crib, rick or stack of hay, corn, wheat, oats, barley, or other grain or vegetable product of any kind;

(2) field of standing hay or grain of any kind;

(3) pile of coal, wood, or other fuel;

(4) pile of planks, boards, posts, rails, or other lumber.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years."

Violent crimes

SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: