South Carolina General Assembly
[…] drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

Serious offenses

SECTION 4. Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(2) 'Serious offense' means:

(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);

(b) those felonies enumerated as follows:

16-3-220 Lynching, Second degree

16-3-810 Engaging child for sexual performance

16-9-22 Acceptance of bribes by officers

16-9-290 Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring

public office

16-11-110(B) Arson, Second degree

16-11-312(B) Burglary, Second degree

16-13-210(1) Embezzlement of public funds

16-13-230 Breach of trust with fraudulent intent

(B)(3)

16-13-240(1) Obtaining signature or property by false pretenses

38-55-540(3) Insurance fraud

44-53-370(e) Trafficking in controlled substances

44-53-375(C) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine

44-53-445 Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess

(B)(1) & (2) with intent to distribute controlled substances

within proximity of school

56-5-2945 Causing death by operating vehicle while

under influence of drugs or alcohol; and

(c) the offenses enumerated below:

16-1-40 Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)

16-1-80 Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed

in subitems (a) and (b)."

Canine accommodation

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: