South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   Before a person may have his driver's license reinstated under this section he must:

(1)   pay a fifty dollar filing fee to the court; and

(2)   successfully complete the requirements to obtain a driver's license contained in this article."

SECTION   4.   Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-40.   The department may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:

(1)   who is under sixteen years of age. However, the department may issue a beginner's or instruction permit as provided in Sections 56-1-50 and 56-1-60 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age, and the department may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180;

(2)   whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction, except when

(a)   the revocation or suspension did not occur within the last seven years;

(b)   the department has reviewed the person's driving records in this state and the jurisdiction where the suspension or revocation occurred and determines it would not be imprudent to issue a driver's license or grant driving privileges;

(c)   the department has received notice from the jurisdiction where the suspension or revocation occurred that the suspension or revocation action has terminated and all requirements for reissuance have been met; and

(d)   the department has received a notice of clearance from the jurisdiction where the suspension or revocation occurred;

or as otherwise provided for in this title.

When a resident of this State has had his driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle suspended or revoked in this State and any other jurisdiction for the same incident, the suspension or revocation period must be determined by the laws of this State;

(3)   who is an habitual user of alcohol or any other drug to a degree which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(4)   who has a mental or physical condition which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;

(5)   who is required by this article to take an examination, unless the person successfully has passed the examination;