South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   field of standing hay or grain of any kind;

(3)   pile of coal, wood, or other fuel;

(4)   pile of planks, boards, posts, rails, or other lumber;.

(5)   streetcar, railway car, ship, boat, or other watercraft, or automobile or other motor vehicle; or

(6)   other personal property with a value in excess of twenty-five dollars and the property of another person.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years."

SECTION   3.   Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-1-60.   For purposes of definition under South Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnaping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION   4.   Section 17-25-45(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(2)   'Serious offense' means:

(a)   any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);