South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This does not prohibit a person from filing a notice of appeal and receiving a certificate which entitles him to operate a motor vehicle for a period of sixty days after the conviction, plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or bail forfeiture pursuant to Section 56-1-365(F)."

SECTION   2.   Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-365.   (A)   Any person who forfeits bail posted for, is convicted of, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere in general session sessions, municipal, or magistrate's court to an offense which requires that his driver's license be revoked or suspended shall surrender immediately or cause to be surrendered his driver's license to the clerk of court or magistrate upon the verdict or plea. The defendant must be notified at the time of arrest of his obligation to bring, and surrender his license, if convicted, to the court or magistrate at the time of his trial, and if he fails to produce his license after conviction, he may be fined in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to surrender his license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after conviction, he must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.

(B)   The department may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate the driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along with the driver's license, the clerks and magistrates shall must give the department's agents tickets, arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, as necessary for the department to process the revocation or suspension of the licenses. If the department does not collect the license and ticket immediately, the magistrate or clerk shall must forward the license, ticket, and other documentation to the department within five days after receipt. Any clerk or magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's license and ticket as required in this section is liable to indictment and, upon conviction, must be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.

(C)   The department shall notify the defendant of the suspension or revocation. Except as provided in Section 56-5-2990 below, if the defendant surrendered his license to the magistrate or clerk immediately after conviction, the effective date of the revocation or suspension is the date of surrender.