South Carolina General Assembly
[…] whether his own or the property of himself or another's another, is guilty of arson in the third degree and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one and not more than ten years.

(D) A building or structure, as used in subsections (A) or (C), includes a building of worship such as a church, mosque, masjid, or synagogue."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-11-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-140.   It is unlawful for a person to (a) wilfully and maliciously set fire to or burn or cause to be burned, or (b) aid, counsel, or procure the burning of any:

(1)   barracks, cock, crib, rick or stack of hay, corn, wheat, oats, barley, or other grain or vegetable product of any kind;

(2)   field of standing hay or grain of any kind;

(3)   pile of coal, wood, or other fuel;

(4)   pile of planks, boards, posts, rails, or other lumber;.

(5)   streetcar, railway car, ship, boat, or other watercraft, or automobile or other motor vehicle; or

(6)   other personal property with a value in excess of twenty-five dollars and the property of another person.

A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years."

SECTION   3.   Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: