South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator LAND asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator LAND explained the Bill.

Amendment No. 2A

Senators LAND and GREGORY proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (JIC\6152HTC.97), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding two appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   _____.   Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   'Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishing furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination