South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This penalty does not apply if the entity obligated to make the fee payments or a member of the control group associated with the entity owns the entire bond issue one year before any such default of payment.

Disallows rollback application to exempt property

SECTION 8. Section 12-43-220(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(5) Any property which becomes exempt from property taxes under Section 12-37-220(A)(1) or any economic development property which becomes exempt under Section 12-37-220(B) is not subject to rollback taxes."

Defines "machinery" used for research and development for purposes of sales and use tax and imposes special effective date

SECTION 9. A. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read: