South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Exempts economic development property from ad valorem taxes

SECTION 2. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) Economic development property during the exemption period as provided in Chapter 44 of Title 12."

Allows election of new fee arrangement

SECTION 3. (A) Economic development property as defined in Section 12-44-30(7) may include property placed in service for property tax purposes after the effective date of this act.