South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) appropriate agreements and amendments between the sponsor and the county entered into continuing the provisions and limitations of the prior agreement.

The entity and the governing body of the county may enter into a new fee agreement reflecting the appropriate handling of the transition with due regard to appropriate cancellation or amendment of existing financing arrangements.

Allows use of funds without issuing bonds or meeting certain requirements

SECTION 4. Section 4-1-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-1-175. A county or municipality receiving revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State may issue special source revenue bonds secured by and payable from all or a part of that portion of the revenues which the county is entitled to retain pursuant to the agreement required by Section 4-1-170 in the manner and for the purposes set forth in Section 4-29-68. The county or municipality may pledge the revenues for the additional securing of other indebtedness in the manner and for the purposes set forth in Section 4-29-68.

A county or municipality or special purpose district that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State may use a portion of this revenue for the purposes outlined in Section 4-29-68 without the requirement of issuing the special source revenue bonds or meeting the requirements of Section 4-29-68(A)(4).

A political subdivision of this State subject to the limitation of either Section 14(7)(a) or Section 15(6) of Article X of the Constitution of this State pledging pursuant to this section all or a portion of the revenues received and retained by that subdivision from a payment in lieu of taxes to the repayment of any bonds shall not include in the assessed value of taxable property located in the political subdivision for the purposes of calculating the limit imposed by those sections of the Constitution any amount representing the value of the property that is the basis of the pledged