South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE, to whom was referred:
S. 343 -- Senator Leatherman: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALE OF PROPERTY FOR DELINQUENT TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE SITE FOR THE SALE AND TO SPECIFY FORMS OF PAYMENT.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION     1.     Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-50.     The property duly advertised must be sold by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county if designated and advertised on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. In case the defaulting taxpayer has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, no further items may be sold."