South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This definition is for purposes of industrial revenue bonds only."

SECTION     10.     Section 31-13-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 538 of 1988, is further amended by adding the following paragraph:

"The authority is authorized to establish and fund through the State Housing, Finance, and Development Authority Program Fund a program to provide credit enhancements for designated economic development projects selected by the Department of Commerce."

SECTION     11.     Section 12-6-3490 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION     12.     Section 59-20-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end of item (3):

"For purposes of disbursing EFA funding and for purposes of the index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be computed by the Department of Revenue by basing the computation on the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus computed shall not be inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or used by any other local taxing authority. Provided however any revenue received by a taxing entity as a result of this section must be considered taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State, and for purposes of computing the "index of taxpaying ability" pursuant to item (3) of this section."

SECTION 13.     A.     Section 4-12-30(G) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end a new item to read: