South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."

SECTION     13.     Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-77-150.     (A)     No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140. The uninsured motorist provision must also provide for no less than five ten thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or damage. The director or his designee may prescribe the form to be used in providing uninsured motorist coverage and when prescribed and promulgated no other form may be used.

(B)     No action may be brought under the uninsured motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record.

(c)     Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to subrogation and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the option to be uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section 56-10-510."

SECTION     14.     Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read: