South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The limitation imposed by the provisions of this section is not considered to be an obligation of the contract made between the State and holders of bonds issued pursuant to this act, and the limitation imposed by the provisions of this section may be enlarged by acts amending it or reduced by the application of the Capital Reserve Fund or by amendments of this act. Within these limitations state capital improvement bonds may be issued under the conditions prescribed by this act."

SECTION 3.     Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 33 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-7-105.     State capital improvement bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years. A project may be authorized in the act only for a state agency or institution included in the annual general appropriations act."

SECTION 4.     Chapter 101, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: