South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     3.     Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-470.     One dollar of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage must be transferred is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."

SECTION     4.     Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Acts 300, 360, and 378 of 1996, is further amended to read: