South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In order to qualify for this exemption, the taxpayer shall notify the department before the first month it uses the exemption and shall invest at least forty thirty-five million dollars in any real or personal property in this State over the five-year period beginning on the date provided by the taxpayer to the department in its notices."

B.     Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

SECTION     9.     Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)     'Project' means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishing furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by the following or any combination