South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION     1.     Section 50-11-852 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-852.     It is unlawful for any person to molest or kill any of the birds of prey within this State. Birds of prey include all hawks, eagles, falcons, kites, vultures, owls, and ospreys. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than twenty-five two hundred dollars nor more than a five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. However, if the bird of prey is a bald eagle, the person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or both.

If the bird of prey is a bald eagle, the person convicted shall also lose his privilege to hunt in this State for a period of five years from the date he is convicted of this offense if the bald eagle was killed and for a period of five years if the bald eagle was molested. 'Convicted' for purposes of this section includes a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to the