South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)     the person is not suspended or expelled from school.

(B)     Documentation of enrollment status must be presented to the department by the applicant on a form approved by the department. The documentation must indicate whether the student is in compliance with the requirements as provided in item (2)."

C.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-23-87.     A person successfully completing a driver training course conducted by a person holding a valid driver instructor permit as provided for in Section 56-23-85 must be issued a certificate of completion by the entity conducting the course in a form consistent with regulations issued by the Department of Public Safety."

D.     Section 56-1-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)     Any A person operating or driving implements of husbandry temporarily drawn, propelled or moved upon a highway. Implements of husbandry include, but are not limited to, farm machinery and farm equipment other than a passenger car."

E.     Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121D, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(1)     who is under sixteen seventeen years of age.