South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This penalty does not apply if the entity obligated to make the fee payments or a member of the control group associated with the entity owns the entire bond issue one year before any such default of payment.

SECTION     8.     Section 12-43-220(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(5)     Any property which becomes exempt from property taxes under Section 12-37-220(A)(1) or any economic development property which becomes exempt under Section 12-37-220(B) is not subject to rollback taxes."

SECTION     9.     A.     Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended to read: