South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the General Assembly adopts enabling legislation, property that would be exempt under this chapter but is held not to be exempt because of the unconstitutionality or illegality of this chapter, or any portion of it, is exempt from property tax under Section 4-29-67 or Chapter 12 of this title if the project and county approval would have met the requirements for exemption under them, except that fees in lieu of taxes must have been, and must continue to be, made in the amounts required by Section 4-29-67 or Chapter 12 of this title."

SECTION     2.     Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )     Economic development property during the exemption period as provided in Chapter 44 of Title 12."

SECTION 3.     (A)     Economic development property as defined in Section 12-44-30(7) may include property placed in service for property tax purposes after the effective date of this act.