South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-49-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROCEDURES FOR CHANGE OF NAME, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE COURT IS NOT REQUIRED TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN AD LITEM FOR THE CHILD IF BOTH PARENTS CONSENT TO THE NAME CHANGE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-49-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 344 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(B) A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit. The other parent, if there is not one then the child, must be named as a party in the action unless waived by the court. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child unless both parents consent to the name change. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best interest of the child."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----