South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 47. Section 38-71-1330(C), (D), and (N) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, are amended to read:

"(C) 'Commissioner Director' means the Chief Director of Insurance Commissioner of this State.

(D) 'Committee' means the advisory committee to the commissioner director referred to in Section 38-71-1420.

(N) 'Risk-assuming insurer' means a small employer insurer whose application is approved by the commissioner director pursuant to Section 38-71-1390."

SECTION 48. Section 38-71-1360 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-1360. (A)(1) Every small employer insurer shall, as a condition of transacting business in this State with small employers, fairly market to small employers at least two health insurance plans. One health insurance plan offered by each small employer insurer must be a basic health insurance plan and one plan must be a standard health insurance plan.

(2) Coverage under the basic or standard health insurance plan must be offered to all eligible employees of a small employer and their dependents. A small employer insurer may not offer coverage only to certain individuals in a small employer group, or to only part of the group, except as provided in Section 38-71-1370(B).

(3) Except with respect to applicable preexisting condition limitation periods or late enrollees as provided in Section 38-71-1370(B), a small employer insurer shall not modify a health insurance plan with respect to a small employer or any eligible employee or dependent through rider, endorsements, or otherwise, to restrict or exclude coverage or benefits for specific diseases, medical conditions or services otherwise covered under the plan.

(4)(a) A small employer insurer shall issue a basic health insurance plan or a standard health insurance plan to any eligible small employer that applies for either such plan and agrees to make the required premium payments and to satisfy the other reasonable provisions of the health insurance plan not inconsistent with this article.

(b) In the case of a small employer insurer that establishes more than one class of business pursuant to Section 38-71-920(11) of the 1976 Code of Laws, the small employer insurer shall maintain and issue to eligible small employers at least one basic health insurance plan and at least one standard health insurance plan in each class of business so established. A small employer insurer may apply reasonable criteria in determining whether to accept a small employer into a class of business, provided that: