South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 54. Section 38-73-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-120. No penalty may be imposed and no license may be suspended or revoked pursuant to this chapter except upon a written order of the director or his designee, stating his findings, made after a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division held upon not less than thirty days' written notice to the person or organization specifying the alleged violation."

SECTION 55. Section 38-73-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-130. Any insurer or rating organization aggrieved by any order or decision of the director or his designee made without a hearing made pursuant to this chapter may, within thirty days after notice of the order to the insurer or organization, make written request to the Administrative Law Judge Division for a hearing. The Administrative Law Judge Division shall hear the party or parties within twenty days after receipt of the request and shall give not less than ten days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing. according to the rules of that agency. Within fifteen days after the hearing the Administrative Law Judge Division shall must affirm, reverse, or modify the previous action, specifying his reasons therefor. Pending the hearing and decision thereon the director or his designee may suspend or postpone the effective date of his previous action."

SECTION 56. Section 38-73-457 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: