South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The plan of operation and any amendments become effective upon the written approval of the director or his designee. If the association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan, the director or his designee shall must, after giving notice and conducting a hearing, adopt and promulgate reasonable amendments necessary or advisable to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. These amendments must continue in force until modified by the director or his designee or superseded by amendments submitted by the association and approved by the director or his designee."

SECTION 16. Section 38-29-100(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 631 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) The director or his designee may suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing, The certificate of authority to transact insurance in this State of any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due or fails to comply with the plan of operation may be suspended or revoked, after notice and hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division. As an alternative, the director or his designee may impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."

SECTION 17. Section 38-31-70(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 632 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: