South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The order of the director or his designee is subject to review by the Administrative Law Judge Division.

(2) other than those specified in item (1), may appeal to the director or his designee within thirty days after the act, ruling, or decision."

SECTION 86. Section 38-75-980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 800 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-75-980. (A) A title insurer shall must file with the director or his designee the premium rate schedules it proposes to use in this State. If the director or his designee finds in his review of a filing that it does not violate Section 38-75-970, he shall must approve the schedule within sixty days of filing. Before the approval, the director or his designee may conduct public hearings with respect to the filing. Filings that the director or his designee has failed to approve or disapprove within sixty days of filing is are considered approved. The insurer may request a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a review of the disapproval. Upon notice to the title insurer, the period for review of the rate filing may be extended for an additional sixty days.

(B) If after the approval of filing the director or his designee believes that the filing does not meet the requirements of this section or is otherwise contrary to law, or if any party having an interest in the filing makes a written complaint to the director or his designee setting forth specific and reasonable grounds for the complaint, he may disapprove the filing. or if Any insurer, upon within thirty days of receiving notice of disapproval by the director or his designee of a filing pursuant to this section, should so may request, the director or his designee shall hold a hearing within thirty days and give written notice of the hearing to all parties in interest before the Administrative Law Judge Division to review the disapproval. The director or his designee administrative law judge may confirm, modify, change, or rescind any previous action the decision of the director or his designee if warranted by the facts shown at the hearing."

SECTION 87. Section 38-77-115 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 805 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: