South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, a private insurer licensed to underwrite essential property insurance as defined by Section 38-75-310(1), notwithstanding any limitations included within this title, may file and use, pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-73-1095, any rates which result in insurance premium rates of ninety percent, or less, of the insurance premium rates then approved for the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association for use within the coastal area of South Carolina as defined by Section 38-75-310(5)."

SECTION 61. Section 38-73-915(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) The director or his designee may order an insurer or rating organization to reduce or increase its current rate levels as a result of recently passed legislation or recently rendered court decisions. The director or his designee shall must give the insurer or rating organization and the consumer advocate thirty days' notice of his intention to order a reduction or increase in an insurer's or rating organization's rate level. The insurer or rating organization or the consumer advocate may request a hearing before the director or his designee Administrative Law Judge Division under the Administrative Procedures Act to contest the proposed order. The consumer advocate may participate as a party in any such hearings."

SECTION 62. Section 38-73-990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: