South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) At any time the director or his designee, after a public hearing of which at least thirty days' written notice has been given, may withdraw approval of forms or rates previously approved under subsections (A) and (B) if he determines that the forms or rates no longer meet the standards for approval specified in subsections (A) and (B). The insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon before the Administrative Law Judge Division."

SECTION 44. Section 38-71-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 762 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-71-510. The purpose of this subarticle is to provide reasonable standardization and simplification of terms and coverages of individual accident and health insurance policies or subscriber contracts of nonprofit hospital, medical, and dental service associations in order to facilitate public understanding and comparison, to eliminate provisions contained in individual accident and health insurance policies or subscriber contracts of nonprofit hospital, medical, and dental service associations which may be misleading or unreasonably confusing in connection with the purchase of the coverage or with the settlement of claims, to provide for full disclosure in the sale of accident and health coverages, and to provide for the termination of approval, after due notice and hearing before the director or his designee, of policy forms which do not comply with the minimum standards. Any decision or determination by the director or his designee to terminate approval pursuant to the administrative hearing may be appealed to is subject to a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided in accordance with Section 38-3-210 38-3-170."

SECTION 45. Section 38-71-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 766 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: