South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This disapproval does not affect any contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice. The insurer or rating organization may request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a review of the disapproval."

SECTION 64. Section 38-73-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1010. If, within thirty days after a special surety or guaranty filing subject to Section 38-73-980 has become effective, the director or his designee finds that the filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, he shall must send to the insurer or rating organization which made the filing written notice of disapproval of the filing specifying therein in what respects he finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing is considered no longer effective. This disapproval does not affect any contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice. The insurer or rating organization may request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a review of the disapproval."

SECTION 65. Section 38-73-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: