South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 80. Section 38-73-1430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1430. After June 30, 1989, The director or his designee may extend the provisions of Sections 38-73-1370, 38-73-1380, 38-73-1400, and 38-73-1410 to other lines of property and casualty insurance, by order, after public hearing when the determination is made that to do so is in the public interest. The insurer or rating organization may appeal the decision of the director or his designee to the circuit court of Richland County."

SECTION 81. Section 38-73-1530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1530. If, after a hearing, the director or his designee finds that the furnishing of information or assistance involves any act or practice which is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, he may issue a written order specifying in what respects the act or practice is unfair, unreasonable, or otherwise inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and requiring the discontinuance of the act or practice. The director or his designee may also impose the penalties in Section 38-2-10. The order may be subject to a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division pursuant to Section 38-3-170."