South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A series of acts by an organization which merely implement a basic violation and are not separate and distinct violations of an independent nature are considered to be part of the basic violation and only one penalty may be imposed. A monetary penalty may be imposed under this paragraph only after notice and an opportunity to be heard have been afforded in accordance with Section 38-33-210."

SECTION 24. Section 38-39-30(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a) Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the license fee the director or his designee shall must make an investigation of the applicant and shall issue a license if the applicant is qualified. If the director or his designee does not find the applicant qualified, he the applicant shall has, within thirty days after he has received denial of the application, at the request of the applicant, give the applicant to request a full hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division."

SECTION 25. Section 38-39-40(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(4) The company has violated this chapter title; or"