South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) The director or his designee, after completing the investigation, shall recommend to the court that the receiver be or not be appointed. The court shall then consider the application for a receiver."

SECTION 13. Section 38-27-80(d)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) after a hearing, be subject to the imposition by the director or his designee of a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars pursuant to Section 38-2-10 and be subject further to the revocation or suspension of any insurance licenses issued by the director or his designee."

SECTION 14. Section 38-27-520(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 621 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: