South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No member or subscriber may use the approved pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-73-1380."

SECTION 78. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1380. After June 30, 1989, No member or subscriber of a rating organization may utilize a rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage unless and until the final rate or premium charge has been filed with the Division and approved by the director or his designee. After the effective date of this section, the final rate or premium charge is the pure loss component filed and approved by a rating organization on behalf of its members or subscribers added to the expense component of the rate or premium charge, filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee, by each member or subscriber of a rating organization independently.

No expense component filed by a member or subscriber of a rating organization may be approved by the director or his designee unless it has been the subject of a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division, if that member's or subscriber's total written private passenger automobile insurance premium during the previous calendar year equaled or exceeded one percent of the total written private passenger