South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(a) Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the license fee the director or his designee shall must make an investigation of the applicant and shall issue a license if the applicant is qualified. If the director or his designee does not find the applicant qualified, he the applicant shall has, within thirty days after he has received denial of the application, at the request of the applicant, give the applicant to request a full hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division."

SECTION 25. Section 38-39-40(a)(4) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"(4) The company has violated this chapter title; or"

SECTION 26. Section 38-39-40(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(b) Before the director or his designee revokes, suspends, or refuses to renew the license of a premium service company, he shall must give the person an opportunity to be fully heard before the Administrative Law Judge Division and to introduce evidence in his behalf. In lieu of revoking or suspending the license for any of the causes enumerated in this section, after a hearing, the director or his designee may subject the company to a monetary penalty as provided for in Section 38-2-10 for each offense when in his judgment he finds that the public interest would not be harmed by the continued operation of the company. The penalty must be paid to the department and must be deposited by the department in the state treasury. Any action by the director or his designee pursuant to this section may be appealed by the premium service company before the Administrative Law Judge Division."

SECTION 27. Section 38-39-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: