South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The directors of the association may, subject to the approval of the director or his designee, amend the plan of operation at any time. The director or his designee must review the plan of operation, including the rate structure and loss experience, not less than once in each calendar year. After review of the plan the director or his designee may amend the plan upon approval of the directors of the association."

SECTION 93. Section 38-81-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 832 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-81-340. All insurers which are members of the association shall must participate in its writings, expenses, profits, and losses in the proportion that the net direct premiums of each member, excluding that portion of premiums attributable to the operation of the association, written during the preceding calendar year bear to the aggregate net direct premiums written in this State by all members of the association. Each insurer's participation in the association must be determined annually on the basis of the net direct premiums written during the preceding calendar year, as reported in the annual statements and other reports filed by the insurer with the department. The director or his designee may order the assessment of a member insurer after hearing may be ordered deferred in whole or in part upon application by the insurer if, in the opinion of the director or his designee after conducting a hearing, payment of the assessment may render the insurer insolvent or in danger of insolvency or otherwise may leave the insurer in a condition so that further transaction of the insurer's business may be hazardous to its policyholders,