South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any party affected by the action of the rating organization or the insurer on the request may, within thirty days after written notice of the action, appeal to the director or his designee, who, after a hearing held upon not less than thirty days' written notice to the appellant and to the rating organization or insurer, may affirm or reverse the action. The insurer or rating organization may then request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division."

SECTION 68. Section 38-73-1090 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1090. The director or his designee, upon his own motion, or upon written complaint, has the power in the first instance to determine whether or not any rate fixed by any individual, bureau, or insurer is unfairly discriminatory. If he concludes, after careful and diligent inquiry and a full hearing and investigation, that there is unfair discrimination, he shall must order the discrimination removed and require the individual rate maker, bureau, or insurer to promulgate a rate which is not unfairly discriminatory. The insurer or rating organization may request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division to review this decision."

SECTION 69. Section 38-73-1095(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 360 of 1996, is amended to read: