South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee may require the insurer or other organization to file with the department, as information, policy forms, annual statements, and financial and other similar material. The director or his designee may, after giving due notice and conducting a hearing, discontinue the exemption for any reason which would have, if then existing or known, justified his refusal to afford the exemption when it was granted."

SECTION 11. Section 38-26-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 608 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D) If it is determined the director or his designee determines after notice and hearing that the conditions giving rise to the supervision still exist at the end of the supervision period, the director or his designee may extend the period or may initiate proceedings under Chapter 27 of this title."

SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 38-27-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is designated as subsection (a) and is further amended to read: