South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 18. Section 38-31-80(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 632 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) suspend or revoke, after notice and hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division, the certificate of authority to transact insurance in this State of a member insurer who fails to pay an assessment when due or fails to comply with the plan of operation. As an alternative, the director or his designee may impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10;"

SECTION 19. Section 38-31-170(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 632 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1) The director or his designee shall must by order terminate the operation of the association as to any kind of insurance covered by this chapter with respect to which he has found, after hearing, that there is in effect a statutory or voluntary plan which:

(a) is a permanent plan which is adequately funded or for which adequate funding is provided; and

(b) extends, or will extend, to the South Carolina policyholders and residents protection and benefits with respect to insolvent insurers not substantially less favorable and effective to such policyholders and residents than the protection and benefits provided with respect to such kinds of insurance under this chapter."

SECTION 20. Section 38-33-80(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 58 of 1995, is further amended to read: