South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After the hearing, upon failure of the accused to appear at the hearing, or upon failure to request the hearing, the director or his designee, if he finds a violation, shall must impose the penalties under subsection (b) he considers advisable."

SECTION 15. Section 38-29-90(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 631 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1) The association shall must submit to the department a plan of operation and any amendments necessary or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the association. The plan of operation and any amendments become effective upon the written approval of the director or his designee. If the association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan, the director or his designee shall must, after giving notice and conducting a hearing, adopt and promulgate reasonable amendments necessary or advisable to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. These amendments must continue in force until modified by the director or his designee or superseded by amendments submitted by the association and approved by the director or his designee."

SECTION 16. Section 38-29-100(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 631 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: