South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person who contemptuously violates a cease and desist order of the director or his designee shall must pay a fine set by the director or his designee circuit court judge but not to exceed fifty dollars for each day of violation. However, if the violation is wilful, the fine may be assessed in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars per day of violation."

SECTION 40. Section 38-59-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 723 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-59-30. If, after giving due notice and conducting a hearing, the director or his designee determines that the insurer has engaged in any of the improper claim practices defined in Section 38-59-20, he shall must order the insurer to cease and desist from the practice and may impose a penalty as provided in Section 38-2-10. If the penalty is imposed, the penalty may not be considered a cost of the insurer for purposes of determining whether or not the rates of the insurer warrant adjustment. Upon good cause shown, the director or his designee may permit any person to intervene, appear, and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person.