South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All property/casualty filings are subject to prior approval by the director or his designee. The provisions of Title 1, Chapter 23 (Administrative Procedures Act) apply to all property/casualty rate filings."

SECTION 77. Section 38-73-1370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1370. After June 30, 1989, no rating organization may file a rate increase with the department for any previously approved final rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage. A rating organization may file the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for any private passenger automobile insurance coverage, by class and territory, for the approval of the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-73-910. After a public hearing, the director or his designee may approve the pure loss component of the rate or premium charge for use by the members or subscribers of the rating organization. No member or subscriber may use the approved pure loss component of the rate or premium charge unless and until the expense component of the rate or premium charge has also been filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-73-1380."

SECTION 78. Section 38-73-1380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: