South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a domestic insurer has less than one million dollars total capital and surplus as of December 31, 1993, and thereafter, then it must not be assessed the actual examination costs but shall must instead pay in accordance with the examination fee schedule in effect as of July 1, 1993. If an insurer determines that its examination fees have not been assessed as provided in this section or that the fees assessed are unreasonable in relation to the examination performed, the insurer may appeal have the assessments to the administrative law judge division reviewed pursuant to Section 38-3-170. Examination fees must be retained by the department and are considered 'other funds'."

SECTION 7. Section 38-19-825(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 560 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) A mutual insurer may engage in any of the transactions specified in Section 38-19-815 under such reasonable plan and procedure as approved by the director or his designee after he has held a public hearing on the matter. The director or his designee must give notice of the hearing must be given to those persons who were members, directors or trustees, officers, and employees of the mutual insurer on the date the plan was filed with the department. Notice may be given to any other person at the discretion of the director or his designee. All of these persons have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing."

SECTION 8. Section 38-21-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 567 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: