South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If he finds that the action of the rating organization was justified, the director or his designee shall must make an order affirming its action.

Each rating organization shall must furnish its rating services without discrimination to its members and subscribers."

SECTION 73. Section 38-73-1270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1270. Notice of proposed changes in the rules and regulations referred to in Section 38-73-1260 must be given to subscribers.

The reasonableness of any rule or regulation in its application to subscribers must, at the request of any subscriber or any insurer, be reviewed by the director or his designee at a hearing held upon at least thirty days' written notice to the rating organization and to the subscriber or insurer. If the director or his designee finds that the rule or regulation is unreasonable in its application to subscribers, he shall must order that the rule or regulation is not applicable to subscribers. The insurer or rating organization may request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a de novo review of this decision."

SECTION 74. Section 38-73-1320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: