South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Profits, dividends, or other funds of the association to which the insurer is otherwise entitled must not be distributed to the impaired insurer but must be applied toward repayment of an assessment until the obligation has been satisfied. The association shall must distribute the repayments, including interest, to the other member insurers on the basis at which assessments were made."

SECTION 85. Section 38-75-410(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 793 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) A person insured pursuant to this article or his representative or a member company who is aggrieved by an act, ruling, or decision of the association:

(1) regarding rates, classification of risks, assessments, voluntary credits, cancellation or termination of policies, or underwriting shall must appeal to the director or his designee within sixty days after the association's act, ruling, or decision;. The director or his designee may, in his discretion, hold a hearing on the matter before issuing an order. The order of the director or his designee is subject to review by the Administrative Law Judge Division.

(2) other than those specified in item (1), may appeal to the director or his designee within thirty days after the act, ruling, or decision."

SECTION 86. Section 38-75-980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 800 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-75-980. (A) A title insurer shall must file with the director or his designee the premium rate schedules it proposes to use in this State.