South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 11. Section 38-26-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 608 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D) If it is determined the director or his designee determines after notice and hearing that the conditions giving rise to the supervision still exist at the end of the supervision period, the director or his designee may extend the period or may initiate proceedings under Chapter 27 of this title."

SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 38-27-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is designated as subsection (a) and is further amended to read:

"(a) Except as provided in this subsection, no delinquency proceeding may be commenced under this chapter by anyone other than the director or his designee and no court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any proceeding commenced by any other person. However, the court may consider the application for receivership of a person other than the director or his designee if the applicant for receivership has proceeded as follows:

(1) The applicant for receivership, before presenting his complaint or petition to the court for action thereon, presents a copy thereof to the department at least thirty days in advance for action thereon, as hereinafter set forth, and gives reasonable notice to the insurance company to be affected that a copy has been lodged with the department.

(2) The insurance company affected thereby has ten days after the service of the notice within which to lodge with the department a copy of the answer which it proposes to file, and thereupon the director or his designee shall proceed to investigate and within a reasonable time determine the merits of the application for receivership and shall fix a time for the hearing of the investigation of the matters involved in the petition or complaint.

(3) The director or his designee, after completing the investigation, shall recommend to the court that the receiver be or not be appointed. The court shall then consider the application for a receiver."

SECTION 13. Section 38-27-80(d)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 609 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: