South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If it is determined that the facility recoupment charges were improperly calculated, the director or his designee shall must then establish the appropriate charges. The provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act apply to any court appeal brought thereunder and the charges approved by the director or his designee the Administrative Law Judge Division may be put into effect under bond in a similar manner that a public utility may put a proposed rate increase into effect under bond as provided by law."

SECTION 90. Section 38-79-140(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 830 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(4) Amendments to the plan of operation may be made by the directors of the association with the approval of the director or his designee or must be made at the direction of the director or his designee after due notice and public hearing. The directors of the association may, subject to the approval of the director or his designee, amend the plan of operation at any time. The director or his designee must review the plan of operation, including the rate structure and loss experience, not less than once in each calendar year.