South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a private review agent requests a hearing, the director or his designee shall must send a hearing notice to the involved parties by certified mail, return receipt requested, at least thirty days before the hearing. The director or his designee shall hold the hearing in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 3 of this title, and the State Administrative Procedures Act. Any action or decision of the director or his designee pursuant to the administrative hearing may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law by the private review agent."

SECTION 43. Section 38-71-310(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 753 of Act 181 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"(A) No policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee except as exempted by regulation of the department as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if the form (1) does not meet the requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. The director or his designee shall must notify in writing, as soon as is practicable, the insurer which has filed the form of his approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon before the Administrative Law Judge Division. If the director or his designee takes no action has been taken to approve or disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the documents have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be approved.

(C) At any time the director or his designee, after a public hearing of which at least thirty days' written notice has been given, may withdraw approval of forms or rates previously approved under subsections (A) and (B) if he determines that the forms or rates no longer meet the standards for approval specified in subsections (A) and (B). The insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon before the Administrative Law Judge Division."

SECTION 44. Section 38-71-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 762 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: