South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-3-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 532 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-3-150. All examinations or investigations provided by this title, unless otherwise provided by any other insurance laws of this State, may be conducted by the director or by one or more of his duly authorized assistants or agents. All hearings must be held by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents when authorized to do so in writing by the director. However, in any hearing concerning the adjustment of insurance rates the director or his designee may conduct the hearing."

SECTION 2. Section 38-3-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 532 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: