South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If no action is taken to approve or disapprove any form or schedule of charges within ninety days of the filing of the forms or charges, the filing is deemed approved."

SECTION 21. Section 38-33-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-33-200. The department may, after notice and hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division, promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION 22. Section 38-33-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-33-210. (A) When the director or his designee has cause to believe that grounds for the denial of an application for a certificate of authority exist, or that grounds for the suspension or revocation of a certificate of authority exist, he shall must notify the health maintenance organization in writing specifically stating the grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation and fixing a time of at least thirty days thereafter for a hearing on the matter providing an opportunity for a hearing on the matter before the Administrative Law Judge Division pursuant to Section 38-3-170. However, if the ground for suspension or revocation relates solely to financial condition, the director or his designee may immediately and without hearing suspend the certificate of authority of the health maintenance organization.

(B) The provisions of Article 3, Chapter 23, Title 1, apply to administrative proceedings under this section. Whenever the director or his designee issues an order of suspension without an administrative hearing before the director or his designee based upon a health maintenance organization's financial condition, as authorized under subsection (A), the health maintenance organization has a right to judicial review before have the order reviewed by the Administrative Law Judge Division in accordance with law."

SECTION 23. Section 38-33-230 (A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 633 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: