South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The insurer shall must provide public notice of its application to become a risk-assuming insurer. A small employer insurer's application to be a risk-assuming insurer shall must be approved unless disapproved by the commissioner director or his designee within sixty days after the insurer's application. A small employer insurer that has had its application to be a risk-assuming insurer disapproved may request and shall must be granted a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division within sixty days after the disapproval."

SECTION 51. Section 38-71-1410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-1410. (A) There is hereby created a nonprofit entity to be known as the South Carolina Small Employer Insurer Reinsurance Program, which shall is to become operational on July 1, 1995.

(B)(1) The program shall must operate subject to the supervision and control of the board. Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the board shall must consist of eight members appointed by the commissioner director plus the commissioner director or his designated representative, who shall must serve as an ex officio member of the board.

(2) In selecting the members of the board, the commissioner director shall must include representatives of small employers and small employer insurers and such other individuals determined to be qualified by the commissioner director. At least five members of the board shall must be representatives of insurers, one of whom shall must be a licensed independent insurance agent who represents multiple health and accident insurance carriers, and shall must be selected from individuals nominated in this State pursuant to procedures and guidelines developed by the commissioner director or his designee.

(3) The initial board members shall must be appointed as follows: two of the members to serve a term of two years; three of the members to serve a term of four years; and three of the members to serve a term of six years. Subsequent board members shall must serve for a term of three years. A board member's term shall continue continues until his successor is appointed.

(4) A vacancy in the board shall must be filled by the commissioner director. A board member may be removed by the commissioner director for cause.

(C) Not later than September 1, 1994, each small employer insurer shall must make a filing with the commissioner director or his designee containing the insurer's net health insurance premium derived from health insurance plans delivered or issued for delivery to small employers in this State in the previous calendar year.