South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This disapproval does not affect any contract made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice. The insurer or rating organization may request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a review of the disapproval."

SECTION 65. Section 38-73-1020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1020. If at any time after the applicable review period provided for in Sections 38-73-990 to 38-73-1010 the director or his designee finds that a filing does not meet the requirements of this chapter, he shall, after a hearing held upon not less than thirty days' written notice to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing, specifying the matters to be considered at the hearing, issue an order to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing, specifying in what respects he finds that the filing fails to meet the requirements of this chapter and stating when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the filing is considered no longer effective. Copies of the order must be sent to every insurer and rating organization which made the filing. The order does not affect any contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the order. The insurer or rating organization may request a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division for a review of the disapproval."

SECTION 66. Section 38-73-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: