South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 34. Section 38-47-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 681 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-47-70. When the director or his designee administrative law judge determines after investigation a hearing that there has been a violation of this title by an adjuster, upon ten days' notice, he may impose the penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."

SECTION 35. Section 38-51-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 683 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-51-20. No person may act as an administrator in this State without first being licensed by the director or his designee.

Any person who acts as an administrator without a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, and is subject to revocation of any insurance licenses issued by the director or his designee.

Application for a license must be upon forms prescribed by the director or his designee and must be accompanied by an initial license fee of one hundred dollars. Thereafter, the administrator shall must pay to the department a license renewal fee of one hundred dollars by March first of each year.

Before granting any license, the director or his designee must be satisfied that the administrator is competent, trustworthy, financially responsible, has a good personal and business reputation, has not had an insurance license revoked, suspended, or denied in any jurisdiction within the preceding five years, and has not been convicted of a crime involving fraud, dishonesty, or moral turpitude in any jurisdiction. For purposes of this section, 'convicted' includes a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere.

The director or his designee may revoke or suspend any license issued to an administrator may be revoked or suspended after notice and a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division when he the administrative law judge finds that any condition exists which would have prohibited issuance of the original license, that the