South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) an order requiring the person to cease and desist from engaging in the method of competition, act, or practice; and

(2) an order imposing penalties provided in Section 38-2-10."

SECTION 38. Section 38-57-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 712 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-57-210. Upon good cause shown, the director or his designee shall must permit any person to intervene, appear, and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person. If the report of the director or his designee does not charge a violation of this chapter, then any intervenor in the proceedings may, within thirty days after the service of the report, cause a petition to be filed in the circuit court of Richland County for a review of the report. Upon review the court has authority to issue appropriate orders and decrees in connection therewith, including, if the court finds that it is to the interest of the public, orders enjoining and restraining the continuance of any method of competition, act, or practice which it finds, notwithstanding the report of the director or his designee, constitutes a violation of this chapter."

SECTION 39. Section 38-57-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 714 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: