South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) A small employer insurer may not be required to provide coverage to small employers pursuant to subsection (A) for any period of time for which the commissioner director or his designee determines that requiring the acceptance of small employers in accordance with the provisions of subsection (A) would place the small employer insurer in a financially impaired condition."

SECTION 49. Section 38-71-1380(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(A)(1) Within sixty days after the plan of operation is approved by the commissioner director or his designee under Section 38-71-1410, each small employer insurer shall must notify the commissioner director or his designee of the insurer's intention to operate as a risk-assuming insurer or a reinsuring insurer. A small employer insurer seeking to operate as a risk-assuming insurer shall must make an application pursuant to Section 38-71-1390.

(2) The decision shall be is binding for a five-year period except that the initial decision shall be is binding for two years. The commissioner director or his designee may permit an insurer to modify its decision at any time for good cause shown.

(3) The commissioner director or his designee shall must establish an application process for small employer insurers seeking to change their status under this subsection. In the case of a small employer insurer that has been acquired by another such insurer, the commissioner director or his designee may waive or modify the time periods established in paragraph (2)."

SECTION 50. Section 38-71-1390 (A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read: