South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The report may contain recommendations for actions to improve the overall effectiveness, efficiency, and fairness of the small group health insurance marketplace. The report shall must address whether insurers and agents are fairly marketing or issuing health insurance plans to small employers in fulfillment of the purposes of this article. The report may contain recommendations for market conduct or other regulatory standards or action."

SECTION 54. Section 38-73-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-120. No penalty may be imposed and no license may be suspended or revoked pursuant to this chapter except upon a written order of the director or his designee, stating his findings, made after a hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division held upon not less than thirty days' written notice to the person or organization specifying the alleged violation."

SECTION 55. Section 38-73-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: