South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 71. Section 38-73-1240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1240. Licenses issued pursuant to Section 38-73-1230 may be suspended or revoked by the director or his designee, after hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division, in the event the rating organization ceases to meet the requirements of this article."

SECTION 72. Section 38-73-1260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1260. Subject to rules and regulations which have been approved by the department as reasonable, each rating organization shall must permit any insurer, not a member, to be a subscriber to its rating services for any kind of insurance, subdivision, or class of risk or part or combination thereof for which it is authorized to act as a rating organization. If the rating organization refuses to admit an insurer as a subscriber or fails to grant or reject an insurer's application for subscribership within thirty days after it was made, the insurer may request a review by the director or his designee Administrative Law Judge Division. Upon review the failure to act must be treated as a rejection of the application. If the director or his designee administrative law judge finds at a hearing, held upon at least thirty days' written notice to the rating organization, that the insurer has been refused admittance to the rating organization as a subscriber without justification, he shall must order the rating organization to admit the insurer as a subscriber. If he finds that the action of the rating organization was justified, the director or his designee shall must make an order affirming its action.

Each rating organization shall must furnish its rating services without discrimination to its members and subscribers."

SECTION 73. Section 38-73-1270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1270. Notice of proposed changes in the rules and regulations referred to in Section 38-73-1260 must be given to subscribers.