South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In establishing such standards, the board shall take into consideration the need to assure the broad availability of coverages, the objectives of the program, the time and effort expended in placing the coverage, the need to provide on-going service to the small employer, the levels of compensation currently used in the industry, and the overall costs of coverage to small employers selecting these plans.

(N) The program shall be exempt from any and all taxes."

SECTION 52. Section 38-71-1420(A) and (B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, are amended to read:

"(A) The Governor shall must appoint an advisory committee to the commissioner director which shall to recommend the form and level of coverages to be made available by small employer insurers pursuant to Section 38-71-1360. At least one member of the committee shall must be a licensed independent insurance agent who represents multiple health and accident insurance carriers. In preparing its initial recommendations, the advisory committee shall must build on the work of the Governor's Committee on Basic Health Services.

(B)(2) The committee shall must submit the health insurance plans described in paragraphs (A) and (B) to the commissioner director for approval by January 1, 1995. If, for any reason, the committee does not provide the commissioner director with a recommendation as to the form and level of coverages to be made available pursuant to this article, the board shall must make such recommendation to the commissioner director. If, subsequent to the approval of the benefit levels of the basic and standard health insurance plans, amendments to the plans become necessary, the board shall must make such recommendations to the commissioner director for his approval."

SECTION 53. Section 38-71-1430 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read: