South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commissioner director or his designee may permit an insurer to modify its decision at any time for good cause shown.

(3) The commissioner director or his designee shall must establish an application process for small employer insurers seeking to change their status under this subsection. In the case of a small employer insurer that has been acquired by another such insurer, the commissioner director or his designee may waive or modify the time periods established in paragraph (2)."

SECTION 50. Section 38-71-1390 (A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(A) Any small employer insurer may elect to become a risk-assuming insurer upon application to and approval by the commissioner director or his designee. A small employer insurer shall must not be approved as a risk-assuming insurer if the commissioner director or his designee finds that the insurer is not capable of assuming that status pursuant to the criteria set forth in subsection (B) of this section. The insurer shall must provide public notice of its application to become a risk-assuming insurer. A small employer insurer's application to be a risk-assuming insurer shall must be approved unless disapproved by the commissioner director or his designee within sixty days after the insurer's application. A small employer insurer that has had its application to be a risk-assuming insurer disapproved may request and shall must be granted a public hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division within sixty days after the disapproval."

SECTION 51. Section 38-71-1410 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 1994, is amended to read: