South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No system of merit rating except the one so approved may be used.

(B) This system of merit rating shall include a credit for an insured who participates in a program designed to prevent the use of drugs on the job by employees of the insured. The credit must be actuarially sound and filed by the director or his designee. The director or his designee shall promulgate appropriate regulations for the implementation of this subsection."

SECTION 2. Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-60. (A) No compensation shall be is payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another.

(B)(1) If there was at the time of the injury one-tenth of one percent (0.10) or more by weight of alcohol in the employee's blood, or if the employee has a positive confirmation of a drug, it must be presumed that the injury was occasioned primarily by the intoxication of, or by the influence of the drug upon, the employee.

(2) If, after an injury to an employee, an employer has reason to suspect that the injury was occasioned primarily by the intoxication of the employee or by the use of any drug that affected the employee to the extent that the employee's normal faculties were impaired, the employer may require the employee to submit to a test for the presence of any drug or alcohol in the employee's system.