South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 38-73-500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-500. (A) For the purpose of uniformity and equality the director or his designee shall approve a system of merit rating for use in the writing of workers' compensation insurance. No system of merit rating except the one so approved may be used.

(B) This system of merit rating shall include a credit for an insured who participates in a program designed to prevent the use of drugs on the job by employees of the insured. The credit must be actuarially sound and filed by the director or his designee. The director or his designee shall promulgate appropriate regulations for the implementation of this subsection."

SECTION 2. Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-9-60. (A) No compensation shall be is payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another.