South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. Section 59-63-360 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 324 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-360. The Attorney General shall monitor all reported school crimes. The Attorney General or his designee may represent the local school district when the a criminal case is appealed to an appellate court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 5. Section 59-63-370 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 80 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-370. Notwithstanding any other provision of law:

(1) When a student who is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for assault and battery against school personnel, as defined in Section 16-3-612, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature committed on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity, or a violent offense defined in Section 16-1-60, an offense in which a weapon as defined in Section 59-63-375 was used, or for distribution or trafficking in unlawful drugs as defined in Article 3, Chapter 53, of Title 44, is assigned to the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Corrections, or to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, that agency is required to provide immediate notice of the student's conviction or adjudication to the senior administrator of the school in which the student is enrolled or intends to be was last enrolled. These agencies are authorized to request information concerning school enrollment from the students convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for assault and battery against school personnel or a violent offense a crime listed in this item.

(2) When a student convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for assault and battery against school personnel or assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature against school personnel a crime listed in item (1) of this section is not sentenced to incarceration or probation, the presiding judge shall as part of his sentence order the clerk of the municipal, magistrate, or general sessions court to provide, within ten days, notification of the student's