South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures."

SECTION 3. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended by adding:

"(5) To qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the owner-occupant of a legal residence that is being purchased under a contract for sale or a bond for title must record the contract for sale or the bond for title in the office of the register of mesne conveyances or the clerk of court in those counties where the office of the register of mesne conveyances has been abolished.

For purposes of this subsection, a contract for sale or a bond for title is the sale of real property by a seller, who finances the sale and retains title to the property solely as security for the debt."

SECTION 4. Section 12-54-85(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E) No A tax may not be collected by levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court, unless the: