South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25 must be collected in the same manner as the tax, except the rate of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion of a month.

(C) After final review of the protest or appeal, if the property tax assessment is less than the adjusted property tax assessment, a corrected property tax assessment must be made and entered. The overpayment of tax must be refunded together with interest determined in accordance with Section 12-54-25, except the rate of interest must be one-half of one percent for each month or portion of a month."

SECTION 7. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting, in writing, to meet with the auditor at any time on or before the last day the tax levied upon the assessment can be timely paid later of:

(1) thirty days after the tax notice is mailed; or

(2) last day the tax levied upon the assessment may be timely paid."

SECTION 8. Sections 12-43-225 and 12-49-80 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 9. A. Article 5, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: