South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(E) No A tax may not be collected by levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court, unless the:

(1) the levy, warrant for distraint, or proceedings in court were begun within ten years after the assessment of the tax,;

(2) the taxpayer has agreed to extend this period,; or

(3) the running of this period is suspended in accordance with this section.

For property tax purposes, the 'assessment of the tax' occurs on the later of the last day the tax may be paid without penalty or the date of the tax notice."

SECTION 5. Section 12-60-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(B) Within thirty days of the date of the request for a meeting or as soon thereafter as practical, If, upon examination of the property taxpayer's written objection, the county assessor agrees with the taxpayer, the county assessor must correct the error. If, upon the examination, the county assessor does not agree with the taxpayer, the assessor shall schedule a conference with the property taxpayer within thirty days of the date of the request for a meeting or as soon after that as practical. If the matter is not resolved at the conference, the assessor shall advise the property taxpayer of the right to protest and provide the taxpayer a form on which to file the protest. The property taxpayer has thirty days after the date of the conference to file a written protest with the assessor. The protest must contain:

(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the property taxpayer;

(2) a description of the property in issue;

(3) a statement of facts supporting the taxpayer's position;

(4) a statement outlining the reasons for the appeal, including any law or other authority, upon which the taxpayer relies; and

(5) the value and classification which the property taxpayer considers the fair market value, special use value, if applicable, and the proper classification.

The taxpayer may use the form prepared by the department, but use of the form is not mandatory."

SECTION 6. Section 12-60-2550(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read: