Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AS PASSED BY THE SENATE
April 30, 1997
S. 49
S. Printed 4/30/97--S.
Read the first time January 14, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 22-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT AND TERM OF OFFICE FOR MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE INITIAL TERM OF A NEWLY APPOINTED MAGISTRATE SHALL BE FOR TWO YEARS RATHER THAN FOUR YEARS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 22-1-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State for a term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified; provided, however, that the initial term of office of a magistrate who has not previously served as a magistrate shall be two years from the date of confirmation and the second term of an individual so appointed shall extend to the conclusion of the four-year period delineated below for the