South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A classified driver's license shall authorize the licensee to operate a motorcycle or those vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight which are indicated by endorsement on the license. The endorsement may include classifications such as: motorcycle, two-axle truck, three or more axle truck, combination of vehicles, motor-busses, or oversize or overweight vehicles. The department shall determine from the driving demonstration the endorsements to be indicated on the license."

Special restricted driver's license

SECTION 10. Section 56-1-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 490 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-180. (A) The department may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age, who first has held a beginner's permit for ninety days and who has successfully passed the road tests or other requirements the department in its discretion may prescribe.

(B) The special restricted driver's license is valid only in the operation of:

(1) vehicles during daylight hours. During nighttime hours, the holder of a special restricted driver's license must be accompanied by a licensed adult, twenty-one years of age or older. The holder of a special restricted driver's license may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m., unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian. The restrictions in this section may be modified or waived by the department if the restricted licensee proves to the department's satisfaction that the restriction interferes or substantially interferes with:

(a) employment or the opportunity for employment;

(b) travel between the licensee's home and place of employment or school; or

(c) travel between the licensee's home or place of employment and vocational training;

(2) a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less during daylight hours.

(C) The waiver or modification of restrictions provided for in item (1) must include a statement of the purpose of the waiver or modification executed by the parents or legal guardian of the holder of the restricted license and documents executed by the driver's employment or school official, as is appropriate, evidencing the holder's need for the waiver or modification.

(D) Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the holder of the special restricted license may operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m.