South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) the person has more than one driver's license, except during the ten-day period beginning on the date the employee is issued a driver's license; or

(3) an employer who knowingly allows, permits, or authorizes a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which either the vehicle or the person is subject to an out-of-service order is subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars."

Operation of a commercial motor vehicle

SECTION 20. Section 56-1-2070 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2070. (A) Except as provided in subsection (C) or when driving under a commercial driver instruction permit and accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver license valid for the vehicle being driven, no person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on

the highways of this State, unless the person has been issued, and is in immediate possession of, a valid commercial driver license and applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle which the person is driving.

(B) A person operating a commercial motor vehicle as defined in Section 56-1-2030 and 49 CFR 383.5, without the proper class commercial license or permit with all applicable endorsements or restrictions as defined in Section 56-1-2100 must be placed out of service and is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction of a first offense, must be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars and not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and upon conviction of a second offense or subsequent offense must be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars and not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned forty-five days or both.

(C) The following persons may operate commercial motor vehicles without a commercial driver license:

(1) active duty military personnel and reservists and National Guard members who are on active duty while operating vehicles owned by the United States government, unless they are required by the owner of the vehicle to have a valid state driver's license;

(2) operators of a farm vehicle which is:

(a) controlled and operated by a farmer;

(b) used to transport agricultural products, farm machinery, farm supplies, or a combination of them to or from a farm;

(c) not used in the operation of a common or contract motor carrier; and

(d) used within one hundred fifty miles of the person's farm.

(3) persons operating authorized emergency vehicles as defined in Section 56-5-170;

(4) operators of recreational vehicles used solely for personal use.

(D) No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State while: