South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The documentation must indicate whether the student is in compliance with the requirements as provided in item (2)."

Issuance of a certificate of completion

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-23-87. A person successfully completing a driver's training course conducted by a person holding a valid driver's instructor permit as provided for in Section 56-23-85 must be issued a certificate of completion by the entity conducting the course in a form consistent with regulations issued by the Department of Public Safety."

Implements of husbandry defined

SECTION 6. Section 56-1-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) A person operating or driving implements of husbandry temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved upon a highway. Implements of husbandry include, but are not limited to, farm machinery and farm equipment other than a passenger car."

Issuance of a driver's license to a teenager

SECTION 7. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121D, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: