South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Before a person may have his driver's license reinstated under this section he must:

(1) pay a two hundred dollar filing fee to the court; and

(2) successfully complete the requirements to obtain a driver's license contained in this article."

Reciprocal agreements for reporting driving convictions

SECTION 15. Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-790. The department may enter into a reciprocal agreement with the proper agency of any other state for the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding a driver's license in the other state. Such convictions in another state of a violation therein which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the conviction had been made in the courts of this State. When a resident of this State has been convicted of a motor vehicle violation in another state for which there is no corresponding offense in this State, excluding the offenses listed in Section 56-1-650(A), the conviction must not be recorded on the person's driving record in this State.

Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges or convictions by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the department, be recorded against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this State."

Certificate as a law enforcement officer

SECTION 16. Article 9, Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: