Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Powers of the association
SECTION 1. Section 38-79-130 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-79-130. The association, pursuant to the provisions of this article and the approved plan of operation in respect to medical malpractice insurance, has the power on behalf of its members to:
(1) issue, or cause to be issued, policies of insurance to applicants including incidental coverages including, but not limited to, premises or operations liability coverage on the premises where services are rendered, all subject to limits of liability as specified in the plan of operation but not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars for each claimant under one policy and six hundred thousand dollars for all claimants under one policy in any one year;
(2) underwrite medical malpractice insurance and to adjust and pay losses with respect thereto or to appoint service companies to perform those functions;
(3) cede and assume reinsurance."
Actions for damages
SECTION 2. Section 38-79-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: