The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers for two-year terms. No member of the board is eligible for reappointment for a period of four years following the completion of his term. A vacancy must be filled for the unexpired portion of the term only. The Governor may receive recommendations from any individual, group, or association for any vacancy on the board. The board must meet at the call of the chairman or a majority of the members of the board but in any event it must meet at least once a year."
Board of Governors
SECTION 5. Section 38-79-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 1997, is further amended by adding at the end:
"The board shall develop a plan of operation for the efficient administration of the fund consistent with the provisions of this article. The fund must operate pursuant to a plan of operation which shall provide for the economic, fair, and nondiscriminatory administration and for the prompt and efficient provision of excess medical malpractice insurance and which may contain other provisions including, but not limited to, assessment of all members for expenses, deficits, losses, commissions arrangements, reasonable underwriting standards, acceptance and cession of reinsurance appointment of servicing carriers, and procedures for determining the amounts of insurance to be provided by the association. The fund may not grant retroactive coverage to members. The plan of operation and any amendments to the plan are subject to the approval of the director or his designee. If the board fails to develop a plan of operation within the time frame established by the Governor or his designee, the director or his designee shall develop the plan of operation for the fund."
Deficit assessments; immunity of State
SECTION 6. Section 38-79-450 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"Any deficit must be paid by the members of the fund. The State is not responsible for any costs, expenses, liabilities, judgements, or other obligations of the fund."