However, the board may pay an amount in excess of two hundred thousand dollars so as to avoid the payment of interest.
(4) Claims filed against the fund must be paid in the order received within ninety days after filing unless the judgment is appealed. If the fund does not have enough money to pay all of the claims, claims received after the funds are exhausted are immediately payable the following year in the order in which they were received."
Obligations of terminated members
SECTION 3. Section 38-79-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(4) The State is not responsible for any costs, expenses, liabilities, judgments, or other obligations of the association."
Board of directors
SECTION 4. Section 38-79-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 19 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-79-260. The association is governed by a board of thirteen directors, all of whom must be appointed by the Governor.