Further, a magistrate must specify an amount of restitution in damages at the time of sentencing as an alternative to any imprisonment of more than ninety days which is lawfully imposed. The provisions of this subsection do not affect the transfer of criminal matters from the general sessions court made pursuant to Section 22-3-545."
Extend time frame for appeal; allow separate appeal for restitution
SECTION 3. Section 22-3-1000 is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-1000. No motion for a new trial may be heard unless made within five days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction."
Time effective
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 9th day of June, 1999.
Approved the 11th day of June, 1999.
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:12 A.M.