South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Substantially equivalent remuneration means not less than seventy-five percent of the insured's base wage, exclusive of overtime and bonus, as of the date disability commences."

Severability clause

SECTION 21. If any provision of this act or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this act and the application of the provisions of such to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.

Supervised lenders exempted

SECTION 22. Section 38-39-10(b) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 653 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(b) a banking institution, savings and loan association, cooperative credit union, consumer finance company provided for in Sections 34-29-10 to 34-29-260 authorized to do business in this State, or a supervised lender provided for in Title 37 authorized to do business in this State;"

Noncredit term life insurance

SECTION 23. Section 37-3-202(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended by adding: