South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) The provisions of subsections (B) and (C) do not apply to insurance for which no identifiable charge is made to the consumer."

Creditor to offer debtor choice; etc.

SECTION 10. Section 37-4-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-4-110. (1) A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance in connection with a deferral (Section 37-2-204 or Section 37-3-204), a refinancing (Section 37-2-205 or Section 37-3-205), or a consolidation (Section 37-2-206 or Section 37-3-206), unless:

(a) the debtor agrees at or before the time of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation that the charge may be made;

(b) the debtor is or is to be provided with insurance for an amount or a term, or insurance of a kind, in addition to that to which he would have been entitled had there been no deferral, refinancing, or consolidation;

(c) the debtor receives a refund or credit on account of any unexpired term of existing insurance in the amount that would be required if the insurance were terminated (Section 37-4-108); and

(d) the charge does not exceed the amount permitted by this chapter (Section 37-4-107).

The provisions of this subsection do not apply to insurance for which no identifiable charge is made to the debtor.

(2) A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance which duplicates insurance with respect to which the creditor has previously contracted for or received a separate charge.

(3) A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance in connection with a deferral (Section 37-2-204 or Section 37-3-204), a refinancing (Section 37-2-205 or Section 37-3-205), or a consolidation (Section 37-2-206 or Section 37-3-206), unless:

(a) the creditor offers the debtor a choice to continue disability or life insurance coverage, if the debtor does not qualify for disability or life insurance in connection with the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation, up to the amount of the insurance coverage remaining at the time of the deferral,