South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) if the fair market value of the vehicle is less than five hundred dollars, it must be sold as scrap to the highest bidder after first receiving at least two bids.

If the registered owner, new purchaser, or lienholder believes the towing, preservation, and storage costs are excessive, he may petition the magistrate in the jurisdiction where the vehicle was taken into custody to determine the fair market price of the services.

Nothing contained in this section shall alter a contractual obligation in an existing insurance policy."

Issuance of a restricted driver's license

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-170. (A) The department upon issuing a driver's license has authority, whenever good cause appears, to impose restrictions suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle which the licensee may operate or other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the department determines to be appropriate to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee. The department may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth the restrictions on the usual license form. The department shall not discriminate against a handicapped person by treating him in a different manner than it treats a nonhandicapped person. A handicapped person shall have the option of taking the same test as a nonhandicapped person and, upon satisfactory completion of the test, shall be issued a license comparable to which a nonhandicapped person would be qualified to receive. A person who has been issued a driver's license without restrictions who was handicapped at the time of the issuance of the license may have his driver's license renewed without restrictions unless he has received an additional handicap.

The department may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend or revoke the license, but the licensee shall be entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension or revocation under this article.

Any person who operates a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to him is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.

(B)(1) If a person is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while his driver's license is suspended pursuant to this section, he may apply for a special restricted driver's license permitting him to drive only to and from work or his place of education and in the course of his employment or education during the period of suspension.