South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) has received notice of clearance from the jurisdiction where the revocation or suspension has terminated or that all requirements necessary for reissuance of driving privileges in that jurisdiction are met; or

(3) does not have a letter of clearance from the jurisdiction where the conviction occurred and is still under suspension or revocation in that jurisdiction for a conviction which was not reported to the department within the one-year period provided for in Section 56-1-650(C)."

Suspension of a driver's license and issuance of a restricted driver's license

SECTION 4. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-740. (A) The department may suspend, for not more than six months, the driver's license and privilege of a person upon a showing by its records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in this article, that the licensee has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances as to indicate a disrespect for the laws or ordinances and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways. For the purposes of this article, a total of twelve points assessed against a driver as determined by the values designated in Section 56-1-720 indicates disrespect and disregard. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State, given to a nonresident under the laws of this State, is subject to suspension by the department in like manner, and for like cause, the same as a driver's license issued by this State may be suspended.