South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B. This section takes effect July 1, 1999.

Restoration of a person's driver's license while he completes an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program

SECTION 15. A. Section 56-5-2951(L), (M), (N), (O), and (P) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, are further amended to read:

"(L) A person's driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege must be restored when the person's period of suspension under subsection (K) has concluded, even if the person has not yet completed the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. After the person's driving privilege is restored, he must continue the services of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program in which he is enrolled. If the person withdraws from or in any way stops making satisfactory progress toward the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program, the person's license shall be suspended until the completion of the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program. A person must be attending or have completed an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 before his driving privilege can be restored at the conclusion of the suspension period.

(M) When a nonresident's privilege to drive a motor vehicle in this State has been suspended under the provisions of this section, the department must give written notice of the action taken to the motor vehicle administrator of the state of the person's residence and of any state in which he has a license or permit.

(N) The department shall not suspend the privilege to drive of a person under the age of twenty-one pursuant to Section 56-1-286 if the person's privilege to drive has been suspended under this section arising from the same incident.

(O) A person whose driver's license or permit is suspended pursuant to this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility.

(P) An insurer may not increase premiums on or add surcharges to the automobile insurance of a person charged with a violation of Sections 56-1-286, 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2945, or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug unless he is convicted of the violation.