Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 34-39-180 CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFERRED PRESENTMENT OF CHECKS, SO AS TO REQUIRE A TWENTY-FOUR HOUR DELAY AFTER A CUSTOMER OF A LICENSEE PAYS IN FULL A CONTRACT BEFORE THAT LICENSEE MAY ENTER INTO ANOTHER CONTRACT WITH THAT SAME CUSTOMER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-39-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-39-180. (A) A licensee may defer the presentment or deposit of a check for up to thirty-one days pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(B) The face amount of a check taken for deferred presentment or deposit may not exceed three hundred dollars, exclusive of the fees allowed in Section 34-39-180(E).
(C) Each check must be documented by a written agreement signed by both the customer and the licensee. The written agreement must contain the name or trade name of the licensee, the transaction date, the amount of the check, and a statement of the total amount of fees charged, expressed both as a dollar amount and as an effective annual percentage rate (APR). The written agreement must authorize expressly the licensee to defer presentment or deposit of the check until a specific date, not later than thirty-one days from the date the check is accepted by the licensee.