(A10, R1
[…] (A10, R15, S562)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN CONNECTION WITH THE STATE CERTIFICATION OF NEED AND HEALTH FACILITY LICENSURE ACT, SO AS TO MAKE A FACILITY ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE RADIATION THERAPY SUBJECT TO CERTIFICATE OF NEED REVIEW BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Radiation therapy facility included in definitions
SECTION 1. Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 351 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-130. As used in this article:
(1) 'Affected person' means the applicant, a person residing within the geographic area served or to be served by the applicant, persons located in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who provide similar services to the proposed project, persons who before receipt by the department of the proposal being reviewed have formally indicated an intention to provide similar services in the future, persons who pay for health services in the health service area in which the project is to be located and who have notified the department of their interest in Certificate of Need applications, the State Consumer Advocate, and the State Ombudsman. Persons from another state who would otherwise be considered 'affected persons' are not included unless that state provides for similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process.
(2) 'Ambulatory surgical facility' means a facility organized and administered for the purpose of performing surgical procedures for which patients are scheduled to arrive, receive surgery, and be discharged on the same day. The owner or operator makes the facility available to other providers who comprise an organized professional staff.
(3) 'Board' means the State Board of Health and Environmental Control.
(4) 'Chiropractic inpatient facility' means a facility organized and administered to provide overnight care for patients requiring chiropractic services, including vertebral sublaxation, analysis, and adjustment.
(5) 'Competing applicants' means two or more persons or health care facilities as defined in this article who apply for Certificates of Need to provide similar services or facilities in the same service area within a time frame as established by departmental regulations and whose applications, if approved, would exceed the need for services or facilities.
(6) 'Community residential care facility' means a facility which offers room and board and provides a degree of personal assistance for two or more persons eighteen years old or older.