South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, truck traffic to or from mineral mines, mineral pits, or mineral processing facilities located within the corporate limits, or which maintain a corporate presence within the towns of Pine Ridge or South Congaree, shall not be prohibited along Pine Ridge Drive or Fish Hatchery Road.

Infrastructure, definition changed

SECTION 6. Section 44-56-170(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 63, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended by amending the last two sentences to read as follows:

"For the purpose of this subsection 'infrastructure' means the purchase of land for economic development, the purchase of a building for economic development, or improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(i) improvements to both public water and sewer systems;

(ii) improvements to public electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems; and

(iii) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air."

Time effective

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 22nd day of June, 2000.

Approved the 16th day of July, 2000.

__________


This web page was last updated on Wednesday, December 9, 2009 at 9:07 A.M.