South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) civil suits for the common law torts of alienation of affections and criminal conversation are necessary to provide protection for the integrity of marriage and the family in South Carolina, and to provide a remedy for wrongs sustained by persons whose marital and family relationships are damaged or destroyed by the unjustified and inexcusable interference of intruders.

Section 15-75-330. Actions for the common law torts of alienation of affections and criminal conversation may be brought in this State."

SECTION 2. Section 15-3-530(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 432 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(5) an action for criminal conversation or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545;"

SECTION 3. Section 15-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-3-550. Within two years:

(1) an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, alienation of affections, or false imprisonment; and