South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(5) an action for criminal conversation or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545;"

SECTION 3. Section 15-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-3-550. Within two years:

(1) an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, alienation of affections, or false imprisonment; and

(2) an action upon a statute for a forfeiture or penalty to the State."

SECTION 4. Section 15-37-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-37-50. When in an action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, libel, slander, malicious prosecution, criminal conversation, alienation of affections, or seduction or in any other action for damages for a tort the amount recovered is less than one hundred dollars, the total amount of costs and disbursements may not exceed the amount so recovered in the action."

SECTION 5. Sections 15-75-10 through 15-75-60 of the 1976 Code are designated as Article 1, Chapter 75, Title 15, entitled "Miscellaneous Acts of Wrongful Conduct".

SECTION 6. Section 15-3-150 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval of the Governor.