South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 44-53-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 456 of 1994, is amended by adding at the end:

"( ) Butorphanol"

SECTION 2. Section 44-53-360(c) and (e) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(c) No controlled substances included in any schedule may be distributed or dispensed for other than a medical purpose. No practitioner shall may dispense any a Schedule II narcotic controlled substance for the purpose of maintaining the addiction of a narcotic dependent person outside of a facility or program approved by the South Carolina Methadone Council Department of Heath and Environmental Control. No practitioner shall may dispense any a controlled substances substance outside of a bona fide physician-patient practitioner-patient relationship.