South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEATH PENALTY, SO AS TO MAKE THE OFFENSE OF AGGRAVATED STALKING AN AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE TO BE CONSIDERED BY THE COURT OR THE JURY IN DETERMINING IF THE DEATH PENALTY SHOULD BE IMPOSED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C) The judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, mitigating circumstances otherwise authorized or allowed by law and the following statutory aggravating and mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:

(a)(1) Statutory aggravating circumstances:

(1)(a) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:

(a)(i) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;

(b)(ii) kidnapping;

(c)(iii) burglary in any degree;

(d)(iv) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;

(e)(v) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;

(f)(vi) killing by poison;

(g)(vii) drug trafficking as defined in Section 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;

(h)(viii) physical torture; or

(i)(ix) dismemberment of a person. ; or

(x) aggravated stalking as defined in Section 16-3-1700(C).

(2)(b) The murder was committed by a person with a prior conviction for murder.

(3)(c) The offender by his act of murder knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.

(4)(d) The offender committed the murder for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value.

(5)(e) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, solicitor, former solicitor, or other officer of the court during or because of the exercise of his official duty.

(6)(f) The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person.

(7)(g) The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections employee or former corrections employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties.