South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Since the bill only clarifies the definition of demotion and promotion for grievance procedures, there will be no fiscal upon the General Fund of the State nor on federal and/or other funds.

Approved By:

Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-17-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS APPLICABLE TO THE STATE EMPLOYEE GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE DEFINITIONS OF "DEMOTION" AND "PROMOTION".

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Subsections (8) and (17) of Section 8-17-320, as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, are further amended to read:

"(8) 'Demotion' means the assignment of an employee by the appointing authority from one established position to a different established position having a lower state salary range or, for employees in positions without a salary range, assignment of a lower rate of pay to the employee except when the employee's job duties also are decreased for nonpunitive reasons.

(17) 'Promotion' means an employee's change from a position in one class to a position in another class having a higher state salary range the assignment of an employee by the appointing authority from one established position to a different established position having a higher state salary range or, for positions without a state salary range, having a higher rate of pay. Failure to be selected for a promotion is not an adverse employment action that can be considered as a grievance or appeal."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 2:53 P.M.