South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) be eligible for the need-based grants for a maximum of four academic years of two semesters."

SECTION 4. Section 59-149-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A) Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug related drug-related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship, except that a high school or college student otherwise qualified who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to an alcohol or drug related drug-related misdemeanor offense is ineligible only for one calendar year after the adjudication, conviction, or plea occurred nevertheless shall be eligible or continue to be eligible for such scholarships after the expiration of one academic year from the date of the adjudication, conviction, or plea."