South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 61-2-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-2-60. The department and the division are authorized to promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon them by law for the proper administration and enforcement of, and consistent with this title including, but not limited to:

(1) regulations for the application and issuance of alcoholic liquor licenses, permits, and certificates;

(2) regulations to prevent the unlawful manufacture, bottling, sale, distribution, transportation, and importation of alcoholic liquors;

(3) regulations necessary to effect an equitable distribution of alcoholic liquors in this State;

(4) regulations for the analysis of alcoholic liquors sold in this State and for a procedure for obtaining the samples for this purpose;

(5) regulations governing the administration and enforcement of provisions relating to producers and wholesalers of beer and wine;

(6) regulations for application for and issuance of beer licenses, permits, or brewers' certificates of approval and the sale, distribution, promotion, and shipment of beer into and within the State;

(7) regulations for the operation of breweries and commercial wineries; and

(8) regulations governing the enforcement of provisions relating to brewpubs.; and

(9) regulations necessary to prevent the unlawful sale and shipment of alcoholic liquors, beer, and wine by means of the Internet to persons under the age of twenty-one."

SECTION 2. Section 61-2-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 1997, is amended to read: