South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50. (A) It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section must, upon conviction, be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days, or both, in the discretion of the court.

(B) Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

(C) For purposes of this section, the terms 'sell' and 'sale' include selling or making a sale by means of the Internet."

SECTION 4. Article 5, Chapter 4 of Title 61 is amended by adding: