South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) regulations for application for and issuance of beer licenses, permits, or brewers' certificates of approval and the sale, distribution, promotion, and shipment of beer into and within the State;

(7) regulations for the operation of breweries and commercial wineries; and

(8) regulations governing the enforcement of provisions relating to brewpubs.; and

(9) regulations necessary to prevent the unlawful sale and shipment of alcoholic liquors, beer, and wine by means of the Internet to persons under the age of twenty-one."

SECTION 2. Section 61-2-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 98 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 61-2-175. (A) Any person or corporate entity (including partnerships) located in another state or country who knowingly and intentionally ships, causes to be shipped, or accepts for shipment any beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors directly to any resident of this State who does not hold a valid producer's, manufacturer's, or wholesaler's license or producer representative's certificate of registration issued by the State of South Carolina is in violation of this title.

(B) Any person, corporation, or partnership found by the department to be in violation of subsection (A) of this section shall be issued a notice to cease and desist. is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars. Any person, corporation, or partnership who, after receiving a cease and desist order, is found by the department to be in violation of subsection (A) of this section for a second or subsequent occurrence within a two-year period of the first violation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000. This subsection shall not apply to any person, corporation, or partnership who has registered brands for sale with the department pursuant to this title and who has current licenses and who has posted adequate surety bonds as required by this title; however, violations of subsection (A) constitute grounds for the department to take appropriate administrative action against