South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 61-4-730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-730. Permitted wineries which produce and sell only domestic wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 may sell the wine at retail, wholesale, or both, and deliver or ship the wine to the purchaser in the State. The shipping container for wine sent under this section must be clearly labeled to indicate that the shipping container or package must not be delivered to a person under the age of twenty-one. Domestic wine must be delivered between 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m."

SECTION 6. Section 61-6-2900 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 415 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2900. (A) Alcoholic liquors must be shipped or moved from a point outside this State to a point inside the State only by railroad companies, steamship companies, express companies, or truck companies authorized to do business in the State as common carriers by the Department of Public Safety, by wholesalers licensed by the department or by registered producers in their own trucks. Alcoholic liquors must be shipped or moved only to the registered producer in care of the producer representative who is registered to handle the property of the registered producer originating the shipment. The shipment of alcoholic liquors must be either stored in a licensed warehouse of the registered producer or, after delivery to the producer representative is complete, may then be shipped to a licensed wholesaler by common carriers described in this section, by wholesalers licensed by the department, or by registered producers in their own trucks. Shipments of alcoholic liquors from a licensed producer's warehouse to a licensed South Carolina wholesaler may be made in a vehicle owned or operated by the wholesaler.