South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 7 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-1-30. (A) Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:

(1) that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;

(2) that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and

(3) that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and

(4) that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.