South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/31/99--H.

Read the first time January 19, 1999.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1300, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE PROVISIONS OF CAMPAIGN PRACTICES, SO AS TO AMEND THE DEFINITION OF "COMMITTEE" TO INCLUDE WITHIN THE DEFINITION AN INDIVIDUAL WHO, TO INFLUENCE THE OUTCOME OF AN ELECTIVE OFFICE OR A BALLOT MEASURE, MAKES INDEPENDENT EXPENDITURES AGGREGATING FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR MORE DURING AN ELECTION CYCLE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:

(a) contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or

(b) independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle.

'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Friday, June 26, 2009 at 2:58 P.M.