South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A guardian ad litem must be appointed to represent the interest of any unborn, unascertained, or incapacitated persons. Similarly, and for the same purposes and under the same conditions, mutatis mutandis, a trustee may make such a donation for the settlor."

F. Except where otherwise stated, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years begining after 1999.

SECTION 2. A. Section 12-36-130 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 612 of 1990, is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:

"For purposes of the sale of an 'audiovisual master' as defined in Section 12-36-2120(55), sales price is the total amount for which the audiovisual master is sold, including charges for any services that go into its fabrication, manufacture, or delivery that are a part of the sale valued in money whether paid in money, or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the seller without any deduction from it on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service costs, interest charged, losses or any other expenses whatsoever."

B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(55) audiovisual masters made or used by a production company in making visual and audio images for first generation reproduction. For purposes of this item: