South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D. Section 12-56-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-56-110. The department shall may promulgate regulations and prescribe forms and procedures necessary to implement this chapter."

E. All liabilities incurred and rights accrued before the effective date of this section are unaffected by the provisions of this section.

F. Upon approval by the Governor, this section applies to a liability incurred or a right accrued on and after that date.

SECTION 12. A. Section 12-20-105(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(C) For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1) improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2) improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunication telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;

(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4) for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: