South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) clothing and other attire required for working in a Class 100 or better as defined in Federal Standard 209E clean room environment."

C. Section 12-37-930(6)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 32 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(c) Electronic Interconnection Component Assembly Devices for Computers and Computer Peripherals; semiconductors and semiconductor devices; substrates; flat panel displays; and liquid crystal displays......................................30%

Includes the manufacture of interconnection component assemblies and devices, semiconductors and semiconductor devices, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays which are incorporated in computers or computer peripherals, or other electronic control applications, and telecommunications devices. Computer peripherals include tape drives, compact disk read-only memory systems, hard disks, drivers, tape streamers, monitors, printers, routers, servers, and power supplies."

D. The schedule in Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 231 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) Class 100 or better as defined in Federal Standard 209E Clean Room Modules and Associated Mechanical Systems, Process Piping, Wiring, Environmental Systems, and Water Purification Systems..........................10%

Includes waffle flooring, wall and ceiling panels; foundation improvements that isolate the clean room to control vibrations; clean air handling and filtration systems; piping systems for fluids and gases used in the manufacturing process and that touch the product during the fabrication of semiconductors, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays; process equipment energy control systems; ultra pure water processing and waste water recycling systems; and safety alarm and monitoring systems."

E. Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, subsection A. of this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and the remaining subsections take effect upon approval by the Governor and apply for taxable years beginning after 1998.