South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After adoption of an ordinance approving a redevelopment plan, any alteration in the exterior boundaries, general land uses established pursuant to the redevelopment plan, maximum term of maturity of obligations to be issued under the plan, or nature of the redevelopment project must be approved by ordinance resolution of the municipality each affected taxing district in accordance with the procedures provided in this chapter for the initial approval of a redevelopment project and designation of a redevelopment project area."

SECTION 21. Section 4-35-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-35-150. The improvements as defined in Section 4-35-30 are the sole and unrestricted property of the county must be owned by the county, the State, or another public entity for the benefit of the citizens and residents of the improvement district or the entity owning the improvement, and may at any time may be removed, altered, changed, or added to, as the governing body of the owner may determine if except that during the continuance or maintenance of the improvements, the special assessments on property may be utilized for the preservation, operation, and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvement plan, for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred."

SECTION 22. A. The General Assembly finds that:

(1) Many of South Carolina's urban and rural communities face critical social and economic problems arising in part from people living in poverty because of the lack of economic growth, employment, and other opportunities.