South Carolina General Assembly
[…] E. Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, subsection A. of this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and the remaining subsections take effect upon approval by the Governor and apply for taxable years beginning after 1998.

SECTION 13. Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-7-71. When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Board of Economic Research Section of the State Budget and Control Board Advisors. As used in this section, 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Research Section Advisors may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue."

SECTION 14. A. Chapter 10 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-10-81. (A) A business may claim a job development credit as determined by this section if the:

(1) council approves the use of this section for the business;