South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer shall distribute these funds to the county treasurer in the county area in which the tax is imposed and the revenues must be used only for the purposes stated in the imposition ordinance. The State Treasurer shall calculate this supplemental distribution on a proportional basis, based on the current fiscal year's county area revenue collections."

SECTION 6. Section 4-37-30(A)(4) and (15) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 52 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(4) All qualified electors desiring to vote in favor of imposing the tax for a particular purpose shall vote 'yes' and all qualified electors opposed to levying the tax for a particular purpose shall vote 'no'. If a majority of the votes cast are in favor of imposing the tax for one or more of the specified purposes, then the tax is imposed as provided in this section; otherwise, the tax is not imposed. The election commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis, and shall certify the result no later than sixty days November thirtieth after the date of the referendum to the appropriate governing body and to the Department of Revenue. Included in the certification must be the maximum cost of the project or projects or facilities to be funded in whole or in part from proceeds of the tax, the maximum time specified for the imposition of the tax, and the principal amount of bonds to be supported by the tax receiving a favorable vote. Expenses of the referendum must be paid by the jurisdiction conducting the referendum. If the tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed effective the first day of the month occurring one hundred eighty days after May following the date of the referendum. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months.

(15) The revenues of the tax collected in each county under this section must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State.