South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 15-35-940(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) If the judgment debtor has filed a motion for relief or notice of defenses, then the judgment creditor may move for enforcement or security of the foreign judgment as a judgment of this State, if all appeals of the foreign judgment are finally concluded and the judgment is not further contested. The judgment creditor's motion must be heard before a judge who has jurisdiction of the matter based upon the amount in controversy as the amount remaining unpaid on the foreign judgment. The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply. The judgment creditor has the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit."

SECTION 3. Sections 15-59-40 through 15-59-80 are repealed.

SECTION 4. Chapter 25, Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 5

Notoriety for Profit

Section 17-25-500. This article may be known as the 'South Carolina Notoriety for Profit Act'.