South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND CHAPTER 25, TITLE 17, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO JUDGMENT AGAINST PERSONS CONVICTED OF CRIME, BY ADDING ARTICLE 5 SO AS TO ENACT THE "SOUTH CAROLINA NOTORIETY FOR PROFIT ACT" WHICH SHALL PROVIDE PROCEDURES FOR THE RECOVERY OF PROFITS OBTAINED OR GENERATED FROM THE COMMISSION OF A CRIME BY ELIGIBLE PERSONS OR BY THE STATE OFFICE OF VICTIM ASSISTANCE AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 15-59-40 THROUGH 15-59-80, RELATING TO MONIES PAID INTO COURT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 15-35-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-35-920. (A) A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the clerk of court of any county of this State in which the judgment debtor resides or owns real or personal property. Along with the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or his attorney shall make and file with the clerk an affidavit which states that the foreign judgment is final, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part setting forth the amount remaining unpaid on the judgment, and whether the judgment is further contested. A contested judgment includes a judgment for which post-trial motions are pending before the trial court, notice of appeal has been filed, or an appeal is pending.

(B) Upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the affidavit, the foreign judgment must be docketed and indexed in the same manner as a judgment of this State; however, no foreign judgment may be indexed if contested until resolved and no execution may issue upon the foreign judgment nor may any other proceeding be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of thirty days from the date upon which notice of filing is served in accordance with Section 15-35-930.

(C) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as a judgment of this State and must be enforced or satisfied in like manner; however, if the judgment is contested, or the judgment debtor files a motion for relief or notice of defense pursuant to Section 15-35-940, enforcement of the foreign judgment is stayed automatically, without security, except as hereinafter provided, until the court finally disposes of the matter. During the time a motion for relief is pending or a stay under this section is in effect, no levy, writ of attachment, or other encumbrance of the judgment debtor's property in furtherance of execution on the foreign judgment shall issue or otherwise be enforceable in this State unless after due notice to the judgment debtor and opportunity to be heard in a court of competent jurisdiction, the judgment