South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (S) The department shall establish by regulation recordkeeping and reporting requirements for waste tire haulers and collection, processing, recycling, and disposal facilities.

(P)(T) A county failing to comply with the requirements of this section and regulations promulgated under it are is not eligible for monies from the Waste Tire Grant Trust Fund."

SECTION 15. Section 44-96-180(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"(2) post written notice, visible to customers, at his place of business which must be at least eight and one-half inches by eleven inches in size and must contain the state recycling symbol and the following language:

(a) 'It is illegal to put a motor vehicle battery in the garbage.'

(b) 'Recycle your used batteries.'

(c) 'State law requires us to accept motor vehicle batteries for recycling'."

SECTION 16. Section 44-96-290(E) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read: