South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTEE REPORT

April 5, 2000

H. 3927

Introduced by Rep. Sharpe

S. Printed 4/5/00--H.

Read the first time April 15, 1999.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, NATURAL

RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3927), to amend Section 44-96-40, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to definitions used in the Solid Waste Policy and Management Act, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 44-96-170, by deleting subsection (R) on page 25, lines 27-35 and inserting:

/ "(R) Upon the cessation of the existence of the State Notwithstanding subsection (N), the department may use funds from the Waste Tire Trust Fund to fund activities of the department to implement provisions of this section to promote the recycling of waste tires and to encourage higher end uses of waste tires. The use of these funds must be reviewed annually by the Waste Tire Committee and the Solid Waste Advisory Council,. The Office of Recycling Market Development Advisory Council and the Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling shall receive Advisory Council also may make recommendations from the committee to the office for use of these funds." /

Amend the bill further by deleting Section 16, beginning on page 26 and inserting:

/ SECTION 16. Section 44-96-290(F) and (G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, are amended to read: