South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Z)(AA) Beginning February 28, 1993, and no later than February twenty-eighth July first each year thereafter, the Office of Solid Waste and Recycling shall submit to the Governor and to the General Assembly a report for the previous calendar year, including:

(1) the number of used oil collection sites available in each county to the general public;

(2) the number and location of used oil collection sites in each county receiving ongoing and start-up assistance from the Office of Solid Waste Reduction and Recycling;

(3) the amount of used oil collected in each county."

SECTION 14. Section 44-96-170(D) through (P) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 432 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(D) Each county will be is required by the department to participate in ongoing waste tire clean-up enforcement efforts, and no later than twelve months after promulgation of regulations by the department, establish approved waste tire accumulation sites, designate waste tire processing, recycling, and disposal methods to be used, and begin disposal operations in compliance with the applicable regulations. Counties may contract with other counties and with private firms to implement the provisions of this chapter. The department shall administer waste tire disposal management plans for those counties which do not submit proposals.

(E) Counties are prohibited from imposing an additional disposal fee on waste tires generated within the county. However, a county may impose an additional disposal fee on waste tires, heavy equipment tires, and oversized tires that have a greater diameter than the largest tire with a Department of Transportation number. A disposal fee may be charged on waste tires generated outside of South Carolina. Counties may require fleets to provide documentation for proof of purchase on in-state tires. For tires not included in documentation, an additional tipping fee may be charged. Counties may charge a tipping fee of up to one dollar and fifty cents for each waste tire manufactured or up to one hundred fifty dollars a ton for waste tires generated in this State for which no fee has been paid otherwise.

(F) Counties may charge a tipping fee of up to one dollar and fifty cents for each waste tire manufactured in this State or up to one hundred fifty dollars per ton for waste tires manufactured in this State for which no fee has been paid otherwise.

(G) Not later than six months after the department promulgates regulations, no a person, except as provided, shall not knowingly deposit whole waste tires in a landfill as a method of ultimate disposal.

(G)(H) Eighteen months after this chapter is effective, no a person shall not: