South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) compost as a substitute for regular soil amendment products in all highway projects;

(2) solid waste including, but not limited to, ground rubber from tires and fly ash or mixtures of them from coal-fired electrical facilities in road surfacing of subbase materials;

(3) solid waste including, but not limited to, glass aggregate, plastic, and fly ash in asphalt or concrete; and

(4) recycled mixed-plastic materials for guard rail guardrail posts, right-of-way fence posts, and sign supports."

SECTION 12. Section 44-96-150(F) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is amended by adding at the end:

"Nothing in this subsection may prevent a manufacturer or distributor of containers that are produced from a plastic resin not identified in this subsection from adopting a labeling code number and letter that will assist in the segregation and collection of that resin for recycling if the code number and letter used are nationally recognized industry standards."

SECTION 13. Section 44-96-160 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Section 50, Part II, Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-96-160. (A) Twelve months after this chapter is effective, no person shall knowingly: