South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Institutions whose sole purpose is religious or theological training, or the granting of professional degrees do not meet the definition of `public or independent institution' for purposes of this chapter. An institution which discriminates on the basis of race, color, or national origin does not meet the definition of `public or independent institution' for purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3385(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(2) A `designated institution' means a public or independent bachelor's level institution chartered before 1962 whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina; or an independent bachelor's level institution which has attained 501(c)(3) tax status and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools or the New England Association of Colleges and Schools; or a public or independent two-year institution which has attained 501(c)(3) tax status. Institutions whose sole purpose is religious or theological training, or the granting of professional degrees do not meet the definition of `institution of higher learning' or `designated institution' as defined in this section. An institution which discriminates on the basis of race, color, or national origin does not meet the definition of 'public or independent institution' for purposes of this chapter."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----