South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-149-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) For purposes of this chapter, a `public or independent institution' which a student may attend to receive a LIFE Scholarship includes the following:

(1) a South Carolina public institution defined in Section 59-103-5 and an independent institution as defined in Section 59-113-50.