South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under seventeen years of age to wear a safety belt or other child restraint system as provided in Article 47."

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6530. The provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1) a driver or occupant who possesses a written verification from a physician that he is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons;