South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2002, only, and notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the contrary, obtaining funds for delivery to the state's general fund.

All proceeds of bonds issued for the purpose purposes described in item items (2) or (3) of this subsection must be delivered promptly to the respective fund or funds, except as needed to defray the costs of issuance of the bonds or to establish any required reserve fund for the bonds.

The bonds and the issuance of the bonds are subject to the provisions of Sections 11-15-20 and 11-15-30 and any successor provisions."

SECTION 5. Section 11-11-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-11-170. (A) All revenues payable to received by this State pursuant to the Master Settlement Agreement as described in Section 11-47-20(e) Section 11-49-130 must be used in the manner specified in this section.

(B)(1) Seventy-three percent of the revenues must be used for healthcare programs. These revenues, or the funds obtained pursuant to Chapter 49 of Title 11 proceeds of bonds issued pursuant to Section 11-49-70(J)(2), must be deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the general fund and all other funds, which is hereby established in the state treasury styled the Healthcare Tobacco Settlement Trust Fund. Earnings on this fund must be credited to the fund. The principal must remain in the fund and only the interest earnings may be appropriated and used for the following purposes:

(a) for fiscal year 2000-2001 only, the first twenty million dollars available from the principal derived from securitization must be used for hospital-base increase;

(b) the South Carolina Seniors' Prescription Drug Program, as provided in Chapter 130 of Title 44;

(c) home and community-based programs for seniors coordinated by the Department of Health and Human Services;

(d) youth smoking cessation and prevention programs coordinated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services;

(e) newborn infants hearing screening initiatives coordinated by the Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(f) disease prevention and elimination of health disparities: diabetes, HIV/AIDS, hypertension, and stroke, particularly in minority populations;

(g) other health related issues as determined by the General Assembly.

(2) Fifteen percent of the revenues, or of the funds obtained pursuant to Chapter 49 of Title 11 proceeds of the bonds issued pursuant to Section 11-49-70(J)(2), must be deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the general fund and all other funds, which is hereby established in the state treasury styled the Tobacco Community Trust Fund.