South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-5-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-530. (A) All persons A person charged and to be tried before any a magistrate or municipal judge for any a violation of law shall be is entitled to deposit with the magistrate or municipal judge, in lieu of entering into recognizance, a sum of money not to exceed the maximum fine in the case for which such the person is to be tried.

(B) A person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance under this section may secure his immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money required by this section with the jail or detention facility in which he is being held.

(C) Money paid to or deposited with a jail or detention facility under the authority of this section is deemed paid to or deposited with the magistrate or municipal judge in lieu of entering into recognizance and must be accounted for and paid over to the magistrate or municipal judge by the jail or detention facility for disposition according to law."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:17 A.M.