South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-2-85. The Comptroller General and the chief financial officers of state agencies, departments, and institutions maintaining separate payroll accounts, at the request of a state employee, may arrange for contributions, through payroll deduction to the program. The State Treasurer is authorized to devise a method whereby private and nonprofit businesses or organizations may arrange for employees to contribute through payroll deduction to the program."

SECTION 5. Section 12-6-1140(11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 72 of 2001, is amended to read:

"(11) a contribution contributions to the South Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program as to the extent provided in Section 59-4-100 and to the South Carolina College Investment Program to the extent provided in Section 59-2-80."

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2002.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:17 A.M.