South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition to complying with the requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act, the department must hold additional public meetings across the State during the regulation drafting period to obtain input from interested parties.

Section 48-1-540. The department is authorized to implement a fee schedule for the wetlands program. The amount of fees collected annually must not exceed the cost of operating the wetlands permitting program."

SECTION 2. Section 48-1-10(2), (6), and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) 'Waters of the State' means lakes, bays, sounds, ponds, impounding reservoirs, springs, wells, rivers, streams, creeks, estuaries, marshes, wetlands, inlets, canals, the Atlantic Ocean within the territorial limits of the State, and all other bodies of surface or underground water, natural or artificial, public or private, inland or coastal, fresh or salt, which are wholly or partially within or bordering the State or within its jurisdiction;

(6) 'Other wastes' means garbage, refuse, decayed wood, sawdust, shavings, bark, sand, clay, lime, cinders, ashes, offal, oil, gasoline, other petroleum products or by-products, tar, dye stuffs, acids, chemicals, dead animals, heated substances and all other products, by-products or substances not sewage or industrial waste including, but not limited to, material excavated or dredged from waters of the State and material used for the primary purpose of filling an aquatic area or of changing the bottom elevation of a water body;

(7) 'Pollution' means:

(1)(a) the presence in the environment of any substance, including, but not limited to, sewage, industrial waste, other waste, air contaminant, or any combination thereof of these in such quantity and of such characteristics and duration as may cause, or tend to cause the environment of the State to be contaminated, unclean, noxious, odorous, impure or degraded, or which is, or tends to be injurious to human health or welfare; or which damages property, plant, animal or marine life or use of property; or

(2)(b) the man-made or man-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological, and radiological integrity of water waters of the State including, but not limited to, dredging or removing material for the purpose of altering the natural bottom elevation of a water body;"

SECTION 3. Section 48-1-10 of the 1976 Code, is further amended by adding at the end: