Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:
"( ) the sales price paid for a motor vehicle by the lessee during or at the conclusion of the lease term pursuant to an option-to-buy provision in a written lease signed by the lessee. This exclusion only applies if the lease term specifically stated a term, and remained in force, for a period in excess of ninety continuous days, the full three hundred dollars maximum sales or use tax due under Section 12-36-2110 has been paid with respect to the lease payments, and the purchaser is the lessee who originally signed the lease."
SECTION 2. Section 12-36-130(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The term does not include:
(a) a cash discount allowed and taken on the sale;
(b) an amount charged for property, which is returned by the purchaser, and the full amount is refunded in cash or by credit;
(c) the value allowed for secondhand property transferred to the vendor in partial payment; and
(d) the amount of any tax imposed by the United States with respect to retail sales, whether imposed upon the retailer or consumer, except for manufacturers or importers excise taxes; or
(e) the sales price paid for a motor vehicle by the lessee during or at the conclusion of the lease term pursuant to an option-to-buy provision in a written lease signed by the lessee.