South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Commitment of defendants found not guilty by reason of insanity

SECTION 1. Section 17-24-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-24-40. (A) In the event a verdict of 'not guilty by reason of insanity' is returned, the trial judge must order the person who was the defendant committed to the South Carolina State Hospital for a period not to exceed one hundred twenty days. During that time, an examination must be made of the person to determine the need for hospitalization of the person pursuant to the standards set forth in Section 44-17-580.

(B) A report of the findings must be made to the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held, the solicitor, the person, and the person's attorney.

(C)(1) Within fifteen days after receipt of this report by the court, the chief administrative judge of the circuit in which the trial was held must hold a hearing to decide whether the person should be hospitalized pursuant to the standard of Section 44-17-580.

(2)(a) If the chief administrative judge finds the person not to be in need of hospitalization, the judge may order the person released upon such terms or conditions, if any, as the judge considers appropriate for the safety of the community and the well-being of the person.

(b) In the event the chief administrative judge finds the person to be in need of hospitalization, the judge must order the person committed to the South Carolina State Hospital.

(c) If at a later date it is determined by officials of the State Hospital that the person is no longer in need of hospitalization, the officials must notify the chief administrative judge, the solicitor, the person, and the person's attorney. Within twenty-one days after the receipt of this notice, the chief administrative judge, upon notice to all parties, must hold a hearing to determine whether the person is in need of continued hospitalization pursuant to the standard of Section 44-17-580. If the finding of the court is that the person is in need of continued hospitalization, the court must order his continued confinement.