South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, a violent crime includes those offenses described in Section 16-1-60 and the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."

Statewide urban search and recovery team abolished

SECTION 2. Section 25-1-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 25-1-420. There is established within the office of the Adjutant General the South Carolina Preparedness Division (division).

The division must be administered by a director appointed by the Adjutant General, to serve at his pleasure, and such additional staff as may be employed or appointed by the Adjutant General.

The division is responsible for the implementation of the following:

(a) coordinating the efforts of all state, county, and municipal agencies and departments in developing a State Emergency Plan;

(b) conducting a statewide preparedness program to assure the capability of state, county, and municipal governments to execute the State Emergency Plan;

(c) establishing and maintaining a State Emergency Operations Center and providing support of the state emergency staff and work force; and

(d) establishing an effective system for reporting, analyzing, displaying, and disseminating emergency information."

Statewide jurisdiction of sheriffs to serve certain warrants

SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: