South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A driver of a vehicle traveling along a multilane roadway shall yield the right-of-way and shall remain in, or move to a location that allows the emergency vehicle or police vehicle to pass safely, except as otherwise directed by a police officer."

Firefighting vehicles exempted from registration and licensing requirements

SECTION 6. Section 56-3-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(6) firefighting vehicles that are publicly owned by the state or a county, municipality, or special purpose district as follows:

(a) motorized firefighting vehicles that carry a pump or water tank in excess of three hundred gallons;

(b) motorized firefighting vehicles containing a hydraulically operated ladder; and

(c) specialized support vehicles that specifically transport equipment utilized for rescue operations, hazardous materials response, wildfire emergencies, breathing air refill support, and incident command."

Cancellation, suspension, or revocation of license based on out-of-state violation

SECTION 7. A. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: